NSU awards diplomas to Fall, Summer 2021 graduates

Northwestern State University awarded 662 degrees to 656 graduates during Fall 2021 Commencement exercises with four ceremonies held over two days, Dec. 15-16. NSU also awarded 412 degrees to 409 Summer 2021 graduates. It was the first commencement program presided over by Dr. Marcus Jones, who was named NSU’s 20th president in November.

Fall graduates are listed by hometown (in Natchitoches and surrounding areas) below, followed by the list of Summer graduates.

Alexandria –LaChandra Daigle, Ragan Huff, Happiness Johnson, Latisha White, Associate of Science in Nursing; Grayson Barbe, Associate Degree; Diana Azua, Carmen Rachal, Joshua Wells, Associate of General Studies; Sarah Hagan, Martavius King, Bachelor of Arts; Jordan Johnson, Elyssa Joly, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Maslin Gillett, Bachelor of General Studies; Jasmine Johnson, Bachelor of Music Education; Hunter Lewis, Justin Mundy, Hattie O’Steen, Maranda Pelkey, Alexander Trotter, Anthony White, Madison Willis, Bachelor of Science; Ruth Mesquita, Brandi Stalnaker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mydacia Conaler, Brittany White, Bachelor of Social Work; Amie Clark, Selena Elmore, Jason Mercer, Rebecca Verdin, Master of Arts; Holly Carbo, Master of Education;

Benton – Jennifer Jackson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Megan Russell, Associate Degree; Steven Evans, Bachelor of General Studies; Bobbie Manchester, Jackson Mathews, Megan Russell, Bachelor of Science; Angela Cameron, Stacy Ebarb, Dena McWilliams, Kathryn Watts, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Larry Arant, Master of Science;

Bossier City – Chloe Levins, Associate of Science in Nursing; David Breedlove, Morgan Buxton, Darion Caillier, Catherine Carter, Kirk Weaver, Bachelor of Science; Amanda Billue, McKenzie Davidson, Elizabeth Davis, Geovanna Garza, Jodi Hill, Kristen Johnson, Beatrice Kipruto, Mary Mclendon, Andrew Robinson, Brianna Smith, Keyeria Smith, Kelllie Toms, Madison Wyatt, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jerona Washington, Master of Arts; Douglas Smith, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Boyce – Katelyn Brister, Brandon Horne, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kelsie Arceneaux, Associate of General Studies; Sydney Yerby, Bachelor of Science; Anna Lacombe, Kaitlyn Miller, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Joseph Welch, Master of Education;

Campti – Madelynne Greer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Clarence – Lorraine Joseph, Associate of General Studies;

Converse – Kelli Rutherford, Bachelor of Applied Science; Ashley Sims, Bachelor of Arts; Haleigh Sharrow, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Coushatta – Victoria Rivers, Associate of General Studies; Shelly Isaacs, Bachelor of Applied Science; Kori Allen, Bachelor of General Studies; Faith Cason, La’Zaria Clark, Tawanda Johnson, Bachelor of Science; Savanah Caldwell, Brandon Gay, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sydney Guin, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Florien – Annetra Gordon, Magon Pickett, Bachelor of General Studies; Caroline Chandler, Master of Education;

Fort Polk – Brianna Benfer, Martha Petitt, Associate of Science in Nursing; Steven LaPira, Associate of General Studies; Ashley Smock, Bachelor of General Studies; Alhaji Vandy, Bachelor of Science; Karen Da Silva, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Leesville – Jasmine Gonzales, Brandon Seaman, Autumn Sorensen, Kasey Tijerina, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kelsey Corley, Shannon Goody, Amber Johnson, Associate of General Studies; Samantha LaMonte, Constance McManus, Bachelor of General Studies; Gracyn Bruno, Erika Gilcrease, Brianna Harperhoward, Julie Lawrence, Ashley McKellar, Marquerita Moffett, Winter Pitts, Bachelor of Science; Morgan Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Lena – Antoinette Baker, Bachelor of Science;

Mansfield – Madison Welborn, Bachelor of Science;

Many – Kristle Cary, Associate of Science in Nursing; Anne Boyens, Darien McMillian, Associate of General Studies; Lesli Leach, Bachelor of General Studies; Brayden McMillian, Chas Pilcher, Anna Porterfield, Bachelor of Science; Jaleah Lee, Mayci Self, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brianna Miller, Bachelor of Social Work;

Marthaville – Madeline Procell, Bachelor of Science; Bridgette Phelps, Hannah Sattler, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Natchez – Dalton Dark, Associate of Science; Joseph Bayonne, Morgan Slaughter, Bachelor of Science;

Natchitoches – Christine Fuller, Charlotte Preylo, Associate of Science in Nursing; Rachel Formeller, Associate Degree; Kimberly Benjamin, Ruth Chatman, Griffianna Paige, Jairon Pitts, Mary Queen, Associate of General Studies; Eboni Phidd, Bachelor of Applied Science; Leanna Coy, Sheridan Douglas, Trenton Downs, Joshua Ellis, Melvin James, Cierra Johnson, Shawn Perry, Hannah Pettus, James Stanfield, Bachelor of Arts; Omari Irchirl, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Ian Belsha, Taylor Garland, Jonathan Roberts, Chandler Sarpy, Madison Thompson, Lindsey Vascocu, Rebecca Wilson, Bachelor of General Studies; Adam Trupp, Bachelor of Music; Michael Austin, Shenita Braxton, Wesley Carnahan, Destinee Christie, Leyla Fetweis, Ashley Flounnory, Rachel Formeller, Abbie Gandy, Diana Granados, Terrence Green, Jasmine Howard, Cayman Howell, Shastidy Hughes, Cierra Johnson, Karrington Johnson, Malachi Lester, Anna Marsha, Lamarr McGaskey, Quinton Mitchell, JeBreanne Morgan, Katelyn Murphy, Julie Nelson, Jay Oliphant, Kenneth Penrod, Meredith Phelps, Marissa Rogers, Christopher Sanders, Austin Simoneaux, Hannah Thomas, Ellise Vice, Melody Woodard, Bachelor of Science; Natalie Aguirre, Dylan Bennett, Kacy Bonds, Amanda Boudreaux, Keyana Brown, Ladiamond Burrell, John Howell, Kobe Jackson, Kristin McQuillin, Sydney Normand, Jasmine Richardson, William Torent, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jasmine Dauzart, Bachelor of Social Work; Misty Lester, Doctor of Nursing Practice; Emilie King, Educational Specialist; Herbert de Launay, Emily Duet, Mary-Katherine Horton, Edgar Lopez, Ashley Mitchell, Master of Arts; Bergen Oge, Master of Education; Matthew Armand, Master of Music; Taylor Aucoin, Kyle Jobe, Master of Science; Krislyn Chenevert, Master of Science in Nursing;

Oak Grove –Anisha Blansett, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Pineville – Helen Casey, Natalie Jones, Joycelynn Sampson-Lewis, Maria Speights, Associate of General Studies; Casey Floyd,Bachelor of Applied Science; Brooke Leger, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Eriana Magee, Ashley Phillips, Bachelor of General Studies; Madison Evers, Katelynn Frost Hagan, Alissa Joseph, Henry Martin, Bachelor of Science; Alexis Dennis, Cecilia Shader, Christopher Wells, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Pleasant Hill – Shunterika Fields, Bachelor of Science;

Ringgold – Carly Chandler, Bachelor of Arts, Kayla Hullaby, Master of Arts;

Robeline – Marley Lester, Terra Schulze, Associate of General Studies; Chad Berly, Kaitlin Hatten, Rachel Head, Morgan Neugent, Bachelor of Science; Jessica Clark, Bachelor of Social Work;

Saline – Bayli Quick, Bachelor of Arts; Madison Alexander, Bachelor of Science; Lillie Williams, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Shreveport – Shakelvia Braden, Alyse Kirkaldy, Neidra Nash, ShaTavia Robinson, Cheria Scott,Andrew Watts, Associate of Science in Nursing; Tracy Clark, Yolanda Hendricks, Darniesha Wright, Associate of General Studies; Shaglenda Ary, Bachelor of Applied Science; Hannah Angell, Jackson Driggers, Noel Holmes, Makayla Joiner, Cristina Peterson, Savannah Phipps, Bachelor of Arts; Darika Kirkendol, Troy Winslow, Bachelor of General Studies; Leta Broome, Kendrick Dias, Meghan Fry, Deaveon Jones, Sierra Prelow, Kristen Reutlinger, Carmen Varnell, LaShonda Watkins, Kristy Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Erin Batts, Coral Bonts, Lura Brezina, Kaylan Campbell, Kesherion Collins, Carla Drain, Stephanie Dykes, Jenna Fielder, Peyton Gamble, Jaimee Henderson, Tremeka Henderson, Emily Herzog, Meghan Jelks, Kimiko Jones Davis, Emily Juarez, Ebony Leftridge, Alexis Leslie, Jessica Miller, Mary Murray, Kayla Petteway, Kalyn Phillips, Mikayla Phillips, Melinda Sampson, Devonne Seelig, Joanna Sims, Anne Tibbit, Maleaca Vincent, Brittany Ward, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Latari Fleming, Master of Arts; Catherine Victory, Master of Arts in Teaching; Melissa Edwards, Master of Education;

Courtney Dehart, Malory Jeter, Master of Science;

Springhill – Stephanie Daniel, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Winnfield – LaTerrion Green, Bachelor of Arts; Lana Knotts, Lauralyn Thompson, Bachelor of General Studies; Avonna Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Kassidy Grantadams, Elizabeth Parker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tenisha Phillips, Fatima Rodriguez, Bachelor of Social Work;

Summer 2021 graduates:

Alexandria – Shelby Socia, Associate Degree; Victoria Burns, Dusting Constante, Matthew Cureington, Lamonae James, Claudine McGlory, Associate of General Studies; Andrea Aaron, Morgan Brame, Breanna Bryan, Kayla Busby, Brikeysha Duskin, Marlayna Fontenot, Sailor Reed, Tammy Reed-Belsha, KaWonda Williams, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tasia Traylor, Bachelor of Social Work; Amanda Iles, Master of Education;

Benton – Savannah Elliott, Associate of General Studies; Morgan Andrews, Victoria Berry, Bridget Miller, Jadyn Sepulvado, Audrey Trujillo, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sarah Baker, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Blanchard – Alyssa Ainsworth, Associate of General Studies;

Bossier City – Fofana Atkins, Associate of General Studies; Kristin Erskine, Bachelor of Applied Science; Javin Hatter, Bachelor of Arts; Heather LaFlame, Mallory Welch, Bachelor of Science; Brittany Batchelor, Marga David, Yolanda Dawkins, Jada Grigsby, Tricia Hightower, Caragan Lee, David McInnis, Oria McMillian, Daniel Morris, Lindsay Nuckolls, Megan Rainwater, Taylor Stoker, Stephenie Taylor, Logan Tucker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Gabrielle Gatlin, Bachelor of Social Work; Janella Greene, Master of Arts;

Boyce – Kaitlyn Carlock, Associate of General Studies;

Cloutierville – Glenda Metoyer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Converse – Mallory Mitchell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Florien – Elizabeth Squillini, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Fort Polk – Zachary Layug, Rodrick McGrew, Associate of General Studies; Ana Murray, Kevin Zingwa Nkafu, Bachelor of Science; Amanda Dhondt, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Goldonna – Princesa Day, Associate of General Studies; Kevin Norman, Bachelor of Science;

Leesville – Kaylee Busby, Terrence Carter, Zoe Curtis, Hannah Hartley, Nautica Joyce, Gabriel Smith, Amy Sporer, Chloe Wilbanks, Presley Youngblood, Associate of General Studies; Kristy Willis, Associate of Science; Victoria Carbaugh, Paula Dease, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sharia Ashley, Walker Dillon, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Lena – Kamryn Glenn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Mansfield — James Sowell, Brianna Sudds, Associate of General Studies; Emily Welborn, Bachelor of General Studies; Frita Bristo, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Many – Charles LaFollette, Master of Science;

Natchez – Christopher Cayer, Associate of General Studies, Bachelor of Arts;

Natchitoches – Michael Austin, Andrea Chen, Jennifer Johnson, Mary Long, David Peters, Margaret Wheat, Stephen Wheat, Associate of General Studies; Rachel Chimeno, Bachelor of Arts; Steven Wimberly, Bachelor of Music; Mike Alukunyang, Alexis Deville, Mckenna Reed, Bachelor of Science; Taneka Dunn, Karoline Guidry, Austin Nichols, Elizabeth Scott, Alexis Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Candice Davis, Bachelor of Social Work; Casey Hendricks, Traci Norris, Doctor of Education; Tracy Maricle, Master of Arts; Christian Broussard, Taylor Pullig, Samuel Wright, Master of Arts in Teaching; Cassandra Kuizin, April Trowbridge, Christian VanBuren, Master of Science;

Pineville – Isabelle Aycock, Latasha Cain, Mari Beth Dewitt, Kaitlyn Edwards, Alaina Herron, Ironda Miles, Victoria Nunez Cardenas, Hannah Shaver, Erin Tracy, Associate of General Studies; Elizabeth Cammack, Lorali Hebert, Allaina Tellis, Bachelor of Science; Latasha Cain, Starlette Cram, LaShundra Duncan-Williamsk, Megan Gypin, Emily Litton, Brook Malone, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; April Negrete, Bachelor of Social Work;

Pleasant Hill – Jacory Jones, Associate of General Studies;

Ringgold – Tyreika Weathers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Robeline – Alyssa Maley, Morgan Miller, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Saline – Kiley Hough, Julia McManus, Associate of General Studies;

Shreveport – Alexandra Bowden, LaTravia Brown, Monica Greene, Keydran Little, Kristen Massinburg, Justin Morgan, Noah Moser, Kendall Murray, Kendall Sneed, Sara Sutton, Morgan Washington, Associate of General Studies; Troy Davis, Associate of Science; Gregory Below, Angelica Yelverton, Bachelor of General Studies; William Farris, Gabrielle Foreman, Frank Powell, KeAndrea Samuel, Magen Tucker, Bachelor of Science; DayJah Alexander, Naomi Alexander, Micayla Bryan, Divina Ann Cinco, Chenara Dredden, Jennifer Elliott, Heather Ferguson, Jameala Ghazawneh, Karina Goodnight, Anna Green, Alexandra Hahn, Matthew Haltom, Ricci Haltom, Jennifer Harey, Caylin Head, Rhonda Hinton, Mikayla Johnson, Brett Kessel, Sarah Lake, Emily Lawrence, Erin Mabry, Hunter Martin, Myles Mitchell, Stephanie Montgomery, Sarah Payne, Valerie Perdue, Zachary Person, Kevin Poole, Shelby Rawls, Adrien Ridout, Tonya Salinas-Ceron, Drew Sears, Sha’Mondra Smith, Kendall Sneed, Danielyle Thomas, Tiffany Tidwell, Brandon Williams, India Wright, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Winnfield – Ashlyn Duck, Associate of General Studies; Caroline Womack, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE