St. Mary’s District FBLA

NPJ-StMarys042017

St. Mary’s award winning FBLA team participated in District Contest at Northwestern State University Feb. 3.  Led by the now three time state qualifying Current Events Team, St. Mary’s had 56 students placing in one or two events including Excellent, Superior and First Place.

Students who placed Superior, qualifying for State:
Brittany Turner in Advertising
Thomas Howell in Agribusiness
Kathryn Lee in Business Calculations
Brady Poche and Jack Wright in Computer Applications
Dylan Bennett in Health Care Administration
Madison Lester in Introduction to Information Technology
Sarah Gilmore, Maddie Menou and Ryan Sampite in Marketing
Ryan Sampite in Organizational Leadership
Claire Guillet, Sara Loach, Hailey Seaman and Caroline Stokes in Parliamentary Procedure
Haley Stewart in Public Speaking
Wes Manuel in Spreadsheet Applications
Sarah Aviles in Personal Finance

Those winning First Place in their competition and qualifying for State were:
Behrend Behrendsen in Computer Applications
Anne Evans, Mary Hannah Hendrix and Madelyn Peluso in Emerging Business Issues
Jay Parker for Mr. Future Business Leader
Aaron Howell in Insurance and Risk Management
George Ingrish in Organizational Leadership
Elizabeth Jackson, Zac White and Jay Parker in Current Events
Jeremy Friedel, Aaron Howell and David Thibodaux in Sports and Entertainment Management

Those scoring Excellent rating:
Matthew Nelson, Addison Shelton, Cole Zeagler, Kale Eversull, Reagan Hale, Emily Maggio, Isabella Peluso, Faith Maxey, Bailey McConnell, Hailey Seaman, Matthew Thibodaux, Abigail Wheat, Caroline Bishop, Maria Bienvenu, Maci Messenger, Mary Scruggs, Erica Hubbs, Elizabeth DeVargas, Olivia Miller, Lauren Vienne, Jeremy Friedel, Peyton Bolton, Hannah Deranger, Chole Longlois, Caitlyn Taylor, Walker Jackson, Haley Stewart, Sarah Stamey and Sydney Leger.

Pictured on front row from left are Jeremy Friedel, Elizabeth Jackson, Mary Hannah Hendrix, Haley Stewart, Anne Evans, Madelyn Peluso and Ryan Sampite. On middle row are Sarah Aviles, Madison Lester, Kathryn Lee, Sara Loach, Claire Guillet and Caroline Stokes. On back row are Jack Wright, George Ingrish, Daivd Thibodaux, Wes Manuel, Brady Poche, Dylan Bennett, Brittany Turner, Maddie Menou, Sarah Gilmore, Zac White, Jay Parker, Thomas Howell, Aaron Howell and Behrend Behrendsen.

Leave a Reply