NSU lists Spring 2017 grads by hometown

NSU-Graduates by town 2017
Northwestern State University awarded degrees to 865 graduates during Spring Commencement Exercises held May 12 in Prather Coliseum. The commencement speaker was Stewart Ewing, executive vice president and chief financial officer for CenturyLink, and a 1973 graduate of Northwestern State’s School of Business. Ewing was awarded an honorary doctorate of humane letters.

Spring graduates in Natchitoches and the surrounding areas were:   

Alexandria — Lakeisha Green, Associate of General Studies; Nicholas Bailey, Christopher  Das Neves, Travis Normand,   Ryan Ware, Bachelor of Arts; Wendina Braley, Tonya Clark, Bessie Hargrett,Timothy Waters, Keyira Wilkins, Bachelor of General Studies; Spencer Jones, Bachelor of Music Education; Aaron Beaubouef, Kayla Foxworth, Vanessa Griffin, Mallory Halford, Cary Howard, Micalee Jeansonne, Rachel Lavergne, Nolan Lowe, Emily Mckenzie,  Jason Mercer, Benjamin  Murphy, Zhaquan Porter,Sage Sasser, Christina  Thiels,  Timmaney Kennedy, Bachelor of Science; Melissa Bordelon,  Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Teresa Foshee,    Casey Holts,   Bachelor of Social Work; John Wilson,  Doctor of Nursing Practice; Brittany Dixon, Jennifer  Riche,  Master of Arts; Carol Kelly,  Master of Education; Kristen  Jeansonne, William  Lyan,  Lindsay Ross,  Ansley Thiels,  Jill Vidrine, Master of Science in Nursing;
Bossier City — Britney Brown, Sunny Love, Elizabeth Murray, Associate of Science in Nursing; Joseph Opperman, Douglas Smith, Jerona Washington, Bachelor of General Studies; Trena Camp, Charles Gallaher, Bachelor of Music; Tiffany Johnson,  Bachelor of Music Education; Emily Fisher,Taylor Freeman,  Myra Martinez, Georgenia Smith, Brett Stephenson, Kristen Warke, Haneen Zeidan, Bachelor of Science; Amanda Davis, Jo Sellers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Amanda Davis, Jo Sellers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Rene Islas Pena, Master of Arts in Teaching; Pasqual Divietro, Master of Education; Crystal Boyer, Shamika Calhoun, Richard Choate, Dana Graham, Kristen Keener, Kimberly Townsend, Master of Science in Nursing;

Boyce — Alexis Coombs, Associate of Science in Nursing Carlie Gauthier, Bachelor of Science;
Campti — LaQuita Arnold, Associate of General Studies; Princess Hines, Bachelor of Arts; Kelsey Coutee, Karen Shirley, Bachelor of Science; Sade’ Thomas, Bachelor of Social Work;
Chopin — Daisy Delrie, Bachelor of Social Work;

Coushatta — Anthony Scaturro, Associate of General Studies; Macie Wood, Bachelor of General Studies; Dustin Allen, Caroline Doughty, Barbara Johnson, Raquel Lewis, Jesseca Tomerlin, Mackenzie Williams, Bachelor of Science; Juliana Handy, Master of Music; Sh’Kea Sibley, Associate of General Studies;
Derry – Georgette Hassan, Bachelor of Arts;

Florien – Kelcy Sandel, Bachelor of General Studies; Abigail Cotten, Bachelor of Science; Charles Salter, Master of Arts;
Fort Polk – Jenica Alexis Smithee, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jenae
Doran, Associate of General Studies;

Leesville – Mary Jackson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Brianna Easterling, Larry Nelson, Associate of General Studies;  Sean McCroary, Bachelor of Arts;  Katherine Benson, Bachelor of Fine Arts;  Destin Bennett, Ian Connors, Meagan Cooley, Derek Donald (two degrees), Trevor Fox (two degrees), Stephen Freshley, Jessica Gabor, TeAmara Judkins, Amber Martin, Thomas Merchant, Taylor Smith, Samantha Thomas, Oscar Thompson, Jacob Underwood, Lakyn Ward, Bachelor of Science;  Arcelia Hargrove, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Shandreka Atwater, Brooke Perkins, Bachelor of Social Work;  Jordan Creasey, Karli Daigle, Masteer of Arts; Dawn Tesam, Master of Arts in Teaching; Raven Collins, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Lena – Nathaniel Dubois, Jacob Foster, Jessica Gorum, Bachelor of Science;

Mansfield – Shaleatha Richard, Associate of Science in Nursing; James Johnston, Associate of General Studies; Melissa Hanson, Bachelor of Applied Science;  Zikiteran Woodley, Bachelor of General Studies; Kaleyva Burrell, Ismael Castillo, Demetri Hill, Jessica Miller, Bachelor of Science;

Many – Tiffany Ford, Bachelor of Arts; Hannah Allen, Bachelor of General Studies; Haleigh Dockens, Angelica Galban, Mariam Haider, Lance Leone, Chastity McCrory, John Sullivan, Bachelor of Science; John Booker, Jess Curtis, Haley Heard, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Marthaville – Ashleigh Wright, Bachelor of Arts; Kelsey Claspill, Bachelor of Science;

Natchitoches – Irene Flakes, Jennifer Newbury, Associate of Science in Nursing
Dandre Alexander, Alyssa Akers, Whitney Brock, LaKrisha Burrell, Zachary Gistarb, Derrick Robinson, Donterica Triplet, Associate of General Studies; Simone Brewer, Danyelle Coco, Emily Coffman, Kirsten Fontenot, Lawden Halliburton, Christopher Hilbun, Justyn Labom, James Lake, Hana Stanfield, Bachelor of Arts; Dustin Cormier, Jessica Cross, Heather Lockwood, Ethan Stelly, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Albert Benner, Charmaine Bonvillain, Martha DeBlieux, Latoya Hayes, Xavier Johnson, Kirk Leone, Amber Sanders, Demetric White, Bachelor of General Studies;  Carlos Gomez Garcia, Bachelor of Music; Ashlyn Balthazar, Sharon Barnette, Michaela Blackshear, Joanna Boydstun, Harvey Briggs, Manton Capers, Patricia Carrion Salinas, Jonathan Carruth, Corieana Ceasar, Whitney Cromartie, William Cromartie, Herbert De Launay, Myranda Degraw, Jasmine Dilworth, Courtney Foret-Chiasson, Clarisse Gaucel, Spencer Goodwin, Dallas Guillory, Lawden Halliburton, Amber Holmes, Emilie King, Kristanna Lee, Terrian Marchand, Melaina Martin, Jermeka McBride, Amy Metoyer, Nathalia Miranda Garcia, Crystal Murphy, Kiara Murphy, Marissa Oster, Lindsey Prewitt, April Rond, Kayla Samuel, Arsenije Savic, Bethany Straub, Evan Stuckey, Matthew Weems, Leighann Westfall, Bachelor of Science; Angel Greer, Bachelor of Social Work; Kaysee Carrere, Khirsten Doolan, Lamerio Fortson, Justin McNear, Vashaun South, Randi Washington, Master of Arts; Joseph Cunningham, Master of Arts in Teaching; Omasha Brantley, Master of Education; Zebulon Bellon, Michael Cox, Dennis Sanders, Master of Music; Zachary Adams, Melissa Aldredge, Devin Thulin, William Townsend, Matthew Vines, Steven Zielke, Master of Science; Misty Dalme, Master of Science in Nursing;

Oak Grove – Lana Kelly, Master of Arts in Teaching; Erica Brumley, Dustin Strickland, Master of Science in Nursing;

Pineville – Amber Cook, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hailey Coutee, Jasmine Johnson, Savannah Johnson, Wendi Mezzacapo, Lorita Powell, Associate of General Studies; Morgan Huddleston, Bachelor of General Studies;  Dustie Bridges, Snow Buckley, Raymond Fletcher, Alysha Gagnard, Daunte Gay, Hebron Lacey, Morgan Humphries, Caroline Mayer, Marissa McMickens, Jasmine Overgaard, Bachelor of Science;  Casey Kessler, Kimbelry Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brenna Campbell, Kimberly Swart, Master of Arts in Teaching; Amanda James, Amy McNaughton, Victoria Munsterman, Master of Science in Nursing;

Pleasant Hill – Ja’Licia Franklin, Bachelor of Social Work;

Provencal – Andrea Farrell, Selena Wester, Bachelor of Science;  Paige Gauntt, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Robeline – Timothy Collins, Associate of General Studies; Mary May, Associate of General Studies; Courtney Rachal, Bachelor of Science;

Shreveport – Rachel Bilderback, Shannon Brown, Kristin Charles, Suzanne Doughty, Taylor Harkins, Sarah Neth, Torreanna Singleton, DeAndre Stevenson, Joseph Zaia, Associate of Science in Nursing; Walter Johnson, Adrian Saldana, Melissa Savage, Jansequa Webster, Regina White, Associate of General Studies; Krashanta Barrett, Bachelor of Applied Science; Sha’Destiny Blackshire, Kavonte Evans, Celia Farquhar, Conrad Ostler, Emily Paxton, Ashley Santos, Lyshaqwanna Shandle, Brattany Walters, Bachelor of Arts; Brandon Melancon, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Meosha Brown, Candice Davis, Heather Mathis, Amber Norris, Cassydi Scoggin, Serita Worley, Bachelor of General Studies; Ezar Bess, Micaela Bouvier, Caitlin Bruce, Charlie Caldwell, Misty Chance, Phillip Clark, Tyra Cooper, Garrison Davis, John Davison, Sara Dunn, Rebecca Glorioso, Wendy Hillman-Faris, Aubrey Hullaby, Alexis Kochinskey, Cole Laird, Kaitlyn Lastrapes, Jaylon Lewis, Sarah Long, Jasmine McConnell, Christine Mettenbrink, Katlynn Morris, Monica Powell, Allison Self, Michael Thrower, Shelbie Waltman, Tiffani Williams, Bachelor of Science; Daytreiona Allen, Alexis Anthony, Brittany Barnes, Crystal Holley, Mashica Pennywell, Christopher Perrero, Tyler Smith, Maggie Stadlander, Elena Urbiztondo, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Joycelyn McConnell, Bachelor of Social Work; Changela Kirts, Educational Specialist; Michelle Atkinson, Sherry Banks, Kimberly Thomas, Master of Arts in Teaching; Dennis Breland,  Master of Education; Tamara Childers, Master of Science; Steven Galbraith, Holly Johnson, Tucker Kifer, Kathryn Landreneau, Raine Martin, Jennifer Middleton, Gentry Olden, Carolyne Redding, Jennipher Smothers, Patricia Strickland, Leanna Tyler, Master of Science in Nursing;

Winnfield – Hollie Frederick, Bobby Poisso, Associate of General Studies;  Andrew Harrell, Anissa Jones, Stormie Jordan, Laci Parker, Chelsea Rowell, Bachelor of Science;   Cheryl Garrett, Master of Arts;  Sarah Porter, Master of Arts in Teaching;  Hannah Dubois, Jamie Goleman, Master of Science in Nursing;

Zwolle – Erica Klare, Associte of Science in Nursing; Brenna Rivers, Bachelor of Science.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s