Results of 2022 Northwest Louisiana District Literary Rally

NATCHITOCHES – Results of the 2022 Northwest Louisiana District Literary Rally hosted by Northwestern State University have been released. Students from high schools in central and northwest Louisiana participated in the Rally, which is held each year to qualify academically talented students for the state competition at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge on April 9.

Medal winners from Division I, students who scored highest in their subject, are listed as follows.

Alexandria Senior High– Micheal Terrell, Advanced Math – Function and Statistics; Krishna Patel, Algebra II; Hunter Goudeau, Economics; Bella Geiger, English III; Clark Robinson, Environmental Science; Naomi Pena, Government; Brandon Hagan, Psychology; Chris Martin, Sociology; Luiza Santos, Spanish I; Stephen Naegle, World Geography;

Benton – Joshua Petermann, Biology I;

Byrd – Gergely Szarvas, Biology II, Calculus II; Gavin Dawson, Business Computer Applications; Isabel Lawrence, Business English; Josephine Comerford, Computer Science; Gabriel Tabor, Earth Science; Emilija Majstorovic, English I; Kate Shaw, English II; Kingson Wills, English IV; Rein Hanson, French II; Nicholas Carr, Geometry; Shelby Sanders, Spanish IV; James Stratton, U.S. History;

Captain Shreve – Jeffrey Souto, Advanced Math – Pre Calculus; Carter Cox, Calculus; Phat Dang, Chemistry; Gracie Law, Financial Literacy; Eaton Flowers, French III; Russell Peacock, Physics; Brett Pernell, Spanish II; Kylee Williams, Spanish III; Katie Ferrier, World History;

Natchitoches Central – Whitt Scott, Accounting I; Mary Leblanc, Agriscience I; Brayden Pullig, Agriscience II; Adam Guillet,, Algebra I; Caleb Weaver, Nutrition & Food;

Pineville – Fritz Guidry, Agriscience III; Gibson Russell, Civics; Elizabeth Broussard, Fine Arts Survey; Kirsch Lawson French I; Brynn Tighe, Health; Isabelle Boykin, Journalism I; Lawson Kirsch, Physical Science; Aidan Talley, Principles of Business; Haley Bercegeay, Spelling;

Southwood – Kaylie Brantley, Family and Consumer Science;

Medal winners from Division II are:

Buckeye – Ariana Watts, Accounting I; Aiden Werner, Agriscience I; Gabe Hoosier, Agriscience II, Andy Floyd, Agriscience III; Sasha Hines, Biology I; Tyler Salard, Biology II; Dalton Dyer, Earth Science, Physics; Garrett Frazier, Economics, Gavin Hoffpauir, English I, Morgan Tradewell, English IV; Mandy Belgard, Environmental Science; Samantha Kendrick, Family & Consemer Science; Kaden David, Geometry; Christa Ann Kees, Government; Celise Crenshaw, Health; Garrett Richey, Nutrition & Food; Caitlyn Soileau, Principles of Business, Ella Locke Psychology; Alyssa Clinton, Spanish I, Morgan McMickens, Spanish II, Mitchell Leblanc, Spanish III, Josh Gonzaga, Spanish IV; Clay Baden, U.S. History; Will Pesnell, World History;

Bolton – Laura Ajlani, Advanced Math – Function & Statistics; Cade Scherer, Advanced Math – Pre-Calculus; Sarah Osete Fischer, Algebra II; Marrissa Carr, Business Computer Applications; Sophie Lytle, Business English; Lily Mikulas, Calculus; Cade Scherer, Chemistry; Jenevieve Bolen, English III, Physical Science; Katie Dupre, Financial Literacy; Davis Penny, Fine Arts Survey; Sophie Lytle, French II; William Seeling, Introduction to Business Computer Applications; Ella Aguillard, Sociology; Rebekah Staples, World Geography;

Huntington – Saudiyah McCoy, Spelling;

North DeSoto – Allen McMullen, Algebra I; James Herring, Civics; Logan Enloe, Computer Science; Noah Severin, English II; Grace Youngblood, Journalism I;

Medal winners from Division III are:

Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts – Nathaniel Vise, Biology I; Griffin McFarland, Biology II; Rosie Schultz, Chemistry; Jack Yi, English II; Natalie Conravey, English III; Lilly Blanchard, Environmental Science; Travis Elmore, Fine Arts Survey; Corey Keller, French I; Tadgh Bowman, French II, Moira Franks, French III; Lilly Blanchard, Health; Adam Deslatte, Physics; Aroma Chanda, Spanish III; Travis Elmore, Spanish IV;

Loyola College Prep – Rhys Armagost, Advanced Math – Pre-Calculus; Charlotte Cole, Calculus; Lacie Johnson, Calculus II; Hannah Lafitte, Civics; Mary Walker, English I; Frances Kalmbach, English IV; Ainsley Hanes, Geometry; Jacob Garfunkel, Government; Angel Pham, Physical Science; Annabelle Jones, Psychology; Mary Walker, Spanish I, Reggie Sipes, Spanish II; Cooper Defatta, U.S. History; Josephine Cannon, World History;

North Caddo Magnet – Madison Willis, Algebra I; Logan Rowell, Business Computer Applications; Ashton Vaughn, Financial Literacy; Kevin Peace, World Geography;

Red River – Erik Hanson, Business English, Introduction to Business Computer Applications;

Winnfield – Joy So, Advanced Math – Function & Statistics; Noe Vasquez, Agriscience I; Lauren Rouse, Agriscience II; Kaden Victor, Agriscience III; Jeremiah Laughlin, Algebra II; Peyton Little, Spelling;

Medal winners from Division IV are:

Calvary Baptist Academy – Liberty Haase, Advanced Math – Function & Statistics; Tucker Gamble, Algebra I; Joshua Roper, Chemistry; Bryce Sutton, Civics; Zachary Robinson, English II; Avery Fore, Spanish I;

Converse – Heather Kurtz, Accounting; Ava Daigrepont, Agriscience I; Katie Murray, Business Computer Applications; Addison Rivers, Earth Science; Kayleigh Johnston, Environmental Science; Annabelle Bagley, Financial Literacy; Christian Callendar, Government; Summer Brumley, Principles of Business; Hunter Brumley, Sociology; Lucas Remedies, World Geography; Kudge Boudreaux, World History;

Evangel Christian Academy – Olivia Moench, Computer Science; William Harrel, English I; Matthew Davison, English IV; John Javellana, Geometry; Rachel Davison, Physics; Kyle Bryant, Psychology;

Glenmora – Francisco Rubio, Advanced Math – Pre-Calculus; John Marshall, Introduction to Business Computer Applications; Priscilla Rubio, Journalism I; Jeremiah Vance, Spelling;

Northwood-Lena – Emily Waits, English III; George Setliff, Fine Arts Survey; Tyricks Starks, Nutrition & Food;

Rapides – Zachary Monroe, Agriscience III; Aron Fletcher, Biology I; Ilda Lopez, French I; Macy Robins, Health; Joey Glaubitz, Physical Science; Mallory Fletcher, Spanish II;

Ringgold – Skilar Page, Agriscience II; Business English; Heather Parker, Biology II; Kierstyn Mattison, Family & Consumer Science;

Zwolle – Mason Starks, Algebra II; Jeffrey Etheridge, U.S. History;

Medal winners from Division V are:

Atlanta – Prentiuna Sapp, Advanced Math – Function & Statistics;

Caddo Virtual Academy – Nina Wiley, Environmental Science; Sierra Bonds, Physical Science;

Calvin – Gunnar Yokum, Agriscience II; Aeriana Eusey, Geometry;

Dodson – Elizabeth Hastings, Advanced Math – Pre-Calculus; Anna Worthington, Agriscience I; Anna Worthington, Biology I; Graciela Cirilo, Business Computer Applications; Breana Wise, Family & Consumer Science; Summer Gorham, Fine Arts Survey; Renae Adams, Journalism I; Caroline Boyett, World History;

Negreet – Randi Kelly, Algebra I; Christian Culbertson, Civics; Hannah Hippler, English III, U.S. History; Mason Lowe, World Geography;

Riverdale Academy – Molly Seales; Lilly Guillot, English I; Tyler Jones, Physics; Caleb Dabbs, Spanish II; Collin Hesson, Spelling;

St. Mary’s – Andrew Kautz, Algebra II; Emma Broadway, Business English; Camille Ball, Calculus; Reeves Hogg, Chemistry; Anna Thibodaux, English II; Anna Jackson, English IV; Luke Johnson, Government; Peter Kautz, Health; Colton Cross, Spanish I;

State Qualifiers for Division I are as follows.

Alexandria Senior High School – Micheal Terrell, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Jonathon Vo, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Krishna Patel, Algebra II, Johanna Schrock, Biology I; Andrew Heaton, Biology II; Quincy Franklin, Chemistry; Hunter Goudeau, Economics; Ashton Mathews, English II; Bella Geiger, English III; Madison Williams, English IV; Clark Robinson, Environmental Science; Amurie Sarpy, Financial Literacy; Ahsan Mansoor, Geometry; Naomi Delapena, Government; Julia Loken, Health; Shelbi Carrington, Intro Business Computer Applications; Brandon Hagan, Psycology; Chris Martin, Sociology; Luiza Dos Santos, Spanish 1; Stephen Naegle, World Geography; Owen Morrow, World History;

Benton High School – Joshua Petermann, Biology I; Micholas Davis, Civics; Jacob Gallagher, English I; Haydon Stockton, Spanish I;

Byrd High School — Marina Klein, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Hudson Bruce, Algebra I; Shepherd Smith, Biology I; Gergely Szarvas, Biology II; Gavin Dawson, Business Compute Applications; Jackson Ballew, Calculus; Michael Burford, Chemistry; Garrett Stroud, Civics; Josephine Comerford, Computer Science; Emilija Majstorovic, Enligsh I; Kate Shaw, English II; Kingson Wills, English IV; Leila Walkoviak, French I; Erin Hanson, French II; Nicholas Carr, Geometry; Christopher Sumlin, Government; Katherine Bell, Physical Science; Michael Cosse, Physics; Shelby Sanders, Spanish IV; James Stratton, U.S. History; Chloe Liles, World History;

Captain Shreve – Jeffrey Souto, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Michael Horton, Algebra II; Tanner Branch, Business Computer Applications; Carter Cox, Calculus; Phat Dang, Chemistry; Meagan Hill, Family and Consumer Science; Gracie Law, Financial Literacy; Lillian Tichenor, French II; Keaton Flowers, French III; Andrew Bane, Geometry; Russell Peacock, Physics; Cooper Wooten, Psychology; Brett Pernell, Spanish II; Kylee Williams, Spanish III; Ryan Lewis, U.S. History; Katie Claire Ferrier, World History;

Natchitoches Central – Whitt Scott, Accounting I; Mary Jane LeBlanc, Agriscience I; Brayden Kale Pullig, Agriscience II; Briley Pitts, Agriscience III; Adam Guillet, Algebra I; Taylor Eubanks, Algebra II; Huntar Goings, English I; Kristyn Anderson, English II; Bethanne Methvin, English III; Collin Lodridge, Fine Arts Survey; Natalie Luna, Intro Business Computer Applications; Caleb Weaver, Nutrition and Food; Morgan McClinton, Physical Science; Joshua Durr, Spanish II; Avery Summerlin, U.S. History; Keara Nelson, World Geography;

Pineville High – Olivia Melder, Accounting I; Parker Causey, Agriscience II; Fritz Guidry, Agriscience III; Noah Langford, Algebra I; Landon Rosedale, Biology II; Reid Briley, Calculus; Gibson Russell, Civics; Ava Lacour, English III; Nell White, English IV; Walker O’Neal, Environmental Science; Elizabeth Broussard, Fine Arts Survey; Ella Clancy, French I; Brynn Tight, Health; Isabelle Boykin, Journalism I; Lawson Kirsch, Physical Science; Aidan Talley, Principles of Business; Nathan Price, Sociology;

Southwood High School – Kaylie Brantley, Family and Consumer Science; Kayden Jones, Nutrition and Food; Emelia Salter, World Geography.

State Qualifiers for Division II are as follows.

Bolton High School – Laura Ajlani, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Tyler Hamilton, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Sarah Osete-Fischer, Algebra II; Stella Voorhies, Biology I; Asjad Mansoor, Biology II; Marrissa Carr, Business Computer Applications; Lily Mikulas, Calculus; Cade Scherer, Chemistry; Kobe Clark, Civics; Libby Heard, English I; Cora Wright, English II; Jenevieve Bolen, English III; Josephine Michiels, Environmental Science; Kaniya Strong, Family and Consume Science; Katie Dupre, Financial Literacy; Penny Davis, Fine Arts Survey; Sophie Lytle, French I; Amiyah Wright, French II; Maddison Rolfe, Geometry; Gia Quesada, Government; William Seeling, Intro to Business Computer Applications; Clayton Leach, Journalism I; Megan Turner, Physical Science; Lila Goodling, Psychology; Ella Aguillard, Sociology; Kathryn Scarbrook, U.S. History; Rebekah Staples, World History;

Buckeye High School – Ariana Watts, Accounting I; Lindsey Lee, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Aiden Werner, Agriscience I; Gabe Hoosier, Agriscience II; Andy Floyd Agriscience III;Rylee Baker, Algebra I; Olivia Henry, Algebra II; Sasha Hines, Biology I; Tyler Salard, Biology II; Adriane LaBorde, Business Computer Applications; Garrett Frazier, Economics; Gavin Hoffpauir, English I; Brooke Paul, English III; Morgan Tradewell, English IV; Mandy Belgard, Environmental Science; Samantha Kendrick, Family and Consumer Science; Evan Dyer, Financial Literacy; Reece Gaspard, French II; Kaden David, Geometry; Christa-Ann Kees, Government; Celise Crenshaw, Health; Madeline Crooks, Intro to Business Computer Applications; Garrett Richey, Nutrition and Food; Dalton Dyer, Physics; Caitlyn Soileau, Principles of Business; Ella Locke, Psychology; Alyssa Clinton, Spanish I; Morgan McMickens, Spanish II; Mitchell LeBlanc, Spanish III; Josh Gonzaga, Spanish IV; Clay Baden, U.S. History; Jessica Paulk, World Geography; Will Pesnell, World History;

Huntington High School – Jaclyn Hust, English IV;

North DeSoto – Riley Hudnall, Advance Math-Precalculus; Brookelynn Austin, Agriscience I; Allen McMullen, Algebra I; Cheyenne Johnson, Chemistry; James Herring, Civics; Logan Enloe, Computer Science; Noah Severin, English II; Sara Lane, Fine Arts Survey; Katie Enloe, Health; Grace Youngblook, Journalism I; Katherine Springer, Principles of Business; Emily Jones, Spanish I; Brianna McDowell, Spanish II; Abigail Chen, Spanish III; Cara McDaniel, Spanish IV; Alyssa Deason, World History;

State qualifiers in Division III are as follows.

Loyola College Prep – Rhys Armagost, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Charlotte Fulco, Algebra I; Fritze Olsan, Algebra II; Charlotte Cole, Calculus; Lacie Johnson, Calculus; Cameron Tucker, Chemistry; Hannah Lafitte, Civics; Mary Walker, English I; Millicent Mascagni, English II; Jackson Green, English III; Frances Kalmbach, English IV; Ainsley Hanes, Geometry; Jacob Garfunkel, Government; Angel Pham, Physical Science; Maeve Chmielewski, Physics; Annabelle Jones, Psychology; Carigan Carr, Spanish I; Reggie Sipes, Spanish II; Maggie Googe, Spanish III; Declan Chmielewski Spanish IV; Cooper Defatta, U.S. History; Adriana Martin, World Geography, Josephine Cannon, World History;

Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts – Jolie England, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Nathaniel Vise, Biology I; Griffin McFarland, Biology II; Kate Long, Calculus II; Rosei Schultz, Chemistry; Lara Boudreaux, Civics; Jack Yi, English II; Natalie Conravey, English III; Cami Wainwright, Environmental Science; Corey Keller, French I; Tadgh Bowman, French II; Moira Frankcs, French III; Lilly Blanchard, Health; Adam Deslatte, Physics; Ryan Kappil, Spanish I; Ryan Le, Spanish II; Aroma Chanda, Spanish III; Travis Elmore, Spanish IV; Emma Cecchini, World History;

North Caddo – Madison Willis, Algebra I; Daniel Gallagher, Biology I; Logan Rowell, Business Computer Applications; Kevin Peace, Environmental Science; Ashton Vaughn, Financial Literacy; Jaquarian Bullard, French I; Ballard Mikayla, French II; Chase Kendrick, Geometry; Natalie Ball, Government; Jacob Thomas, Health;

Red River High — Tess Zegel, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Addison Bounds, English I; Michah Davis, Financial Literacy; Erik Hanson, Introduction to Business Computer Applications; Korie Williamson, Physical Science;

Winnfield – Joy So, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Noe Vasquez, Agriscience I; Lauren Rouse, Agriscience II; Kaden Victor, Agriscience III; Jeremiah Laughlin, Algebra II; Macy Hemphill, Biology II; Jayden Lawson, Business Computer Applications; Peyton Little, English IV; Mackenzie Green, Fine Arts Survey; Latricia Johnson, Introduction to Business Computer Applications; Annie Heard, Psychology; James Simmons, U.S. History; John Sipes, Word Geography;

State Qualifiers in Divison IV are as follows.

Calvary Baptist – Liberty Haase, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Tucker Gamble, Algebra I; Joshua Roper, Chemistry; Bryce Sutton, Civics; Abram Covington, English I; Zachary Robinson, English II; Emily Pierce, Geometry; Avery Fore, Spanish I; Mason Batts, U.S. History;

Converse High School – Heather Kurz, Accounting; Ava Daigrepont, Agriscience I; Caitlyn Fisher, Agriscience III; Gage Reynolds, Algebra I; Madison Hill, Algebra II; Trevor Dobbs, Biology I; Wren Britt, Biology II; Katie Murray, Business Computer Applications; Kayleigh Johnston, Environmental Science; Annabelle Bagley, Financial Literacy; Jasmine Rutherford, Fine Arts Survey; Christian Callendar, Government; Madison Wray, Nutrition and Food; Summer Brumley, Principles of Business; Allie Ryals, Psychology; Hunter Brumley, Sociology; Lucas Remedies, World Geography; Judge Boudreaux, World History;

Evangel Christian Academy – Sydney Harrel, Biology I; Arin Banks, Civics; Olivia Moench, Computer Science; William Harrel, English I; Anna Greek, English II; Jonah Cryer, English III; Matthew Davison, English IV; Aiden Bowman, Financial Literacy; Ethan Paredes, Geometry; Logan Mayo, Physical Science; Rachel Davison, Physics; Kyle Bryant, Psychology; John Javellana, Spanish I; Ethan Campisi, U.S. History; Matthew Jarrett, World Geography;

Glenmora High School – Francisco Rubio, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Haylan Smith, Algebra II; Breanna Baillio, Chemistry; Victor Thenekhamsyharath, Environmental Science; John Marshall, Introduction to Business Computer Applications; Priscilla Rubio, Journalism I; Alyssa Waller, Principles of Business; Marshall Dauzat, Spanish I;

Northwood-Lena — Adrienne Boyd, Biology II; Kaden Lee, English I; Emily Waits, English IV; Emily Adams, English IV; George Setliff, Fine Arts Survey; Tyrick Starks, Nutrition and Food;

Rapides High School – Angela Felix, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Zachary Monroe, Agriscience III; Aaron Fletcher, Biology I; Isabelle Dunn, Chemistry; Stephanie Rubio, English II; Ravyn Long, English IV; Ilda Lopez, French I; Triston Blue, Geometry; Macy Robins, Health; Joey Gaubitz, Physical Science; Jordin Ebare, Physics; Malloyr Fletcher, Spanish II; Alicia Martin, U.S. History; Izabella Petersen, World History;

Ringgold High School – Skilar Page, Agriscience II; Heather Parker, Computer Science; Kierstyn Mattison, Family and Consumer Science; Lanyjha Trent, Health; Hilary Bates, Sociology;

Zwolle High School – Karly Martinez, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Lydia Procell, Agriscience I; Mattea Whittington, Agriscience II; Jayden Delatin, Algebra I; Mason Starks, Algebra II; Piper Adair, Business Computer Applications; McKenzie Sepulvado, Civics; Jeffrey Etheredge, English III; Jenna Elkins, Introduction to Business Computer Applications; Nevaeh Cross, Spanish II;

State qualifiers in Division V are as follows.

Atlanta High School — Prentiuna Sapp, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Zaibriana McLaren, English III;

Caddo Virtual Academy – Dacoreyous Freeman, Chemistry; Jamaya Fry, English IV; Nina Wiley, Environmental Science; Sierra Bonds, Physical Science;

Calvin High School – Gunnar Yocum, Agriscience III; Aden Coleman, Algebra I; Remington Lee, Algebra II; Wyatt Bedgood, Civics; Kyleigh Blundell, Environmental Scieince; Aeriana Eusey, Geometry;

Dodson High School – Elizabeth Hastings, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Anna Worthington, Agriscience I; Catherine Martin, Agriscience III; Graciela Cirilo, Business Computer Applications; Breana Wise, Family and Consumer Science; Summer Gorham, Fine Arts Survey; Hunter Vines, Geometry; Renae Adams, Journalism I; Trenten Howard, U.S. History; Caroline Boyett, World History;

Negreet High School – Randi Jo Kelly, Algebra I; Christian Culbertson, Civics; Abby Shanley, English I; Kara Davidson, English II; Hannah Hippler, English III; Caleb Miller, U.S. History; Mason Lowe, World Geography;

Pleasant Hill – Carleseah Douglas, Physical Science; Anna Jordan, Spanish II;

Riverdale Academy – Sidney Free, Advanced Math-Functions and Statistics; Reagan Huddleston, Advanced Math-Precalculus; Mason Murray, Algebra II; Hayden Hillman, Biology I; Molly Seales, Biology II; Lilly Guillot, English I; Will Jones, English II; Rylee Hodge, Fine Arts Survey, Sky McMullan, Geometry; Aston Hester, Health; Tyler Jones, Physics; Caleb Dabbs, Spanish II; Ryder Huddleston, World Geography;

St. Mary’s – Emma Blanchard, Algebra I; Andrew Kautz, Algebra II; Abigail Rodriguez, Biology I; Emma Broadway, Biology II; Camille Ball, Calculus; Reeves Hogg, Chemistry; Georgia Philen, English I; Anna Thibodaux, English II; Mason Melder, English III; Anna Jackson, English IV; Luke Johnson, Government; Peter Kautz, Health; Colton Cross, Spanish I; Trent Middendorf, U.S History; Ella Guillet, World History

Sweepstakes winners in Division I were Alexandria Senior High, first place; C.E. Byrd High School, second place, and Pineville High, third place. In Division II, sweepstakes winners were Bolton High School, first place; Buckeye High School, second place, and North DeSoto, third place. Division III sweepstakes winners were LSMSA, first place, Loyola Prep, second place, and Winnfield High School, third place. Division IV sweepstakes winners were Evangel Christian Academy, first place; Zwolle High School, second place, and Rapides third place. Sweepstakes winners in Division V were Dodson High School, first place; St. Mary’s, second place, and Riverdale, third place.


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE