Candidates for November 8, 2022 – Qualifying Window Closed

Qualifying Window Closed

One of the largest groups of candidates in recent memory will be seeking public offices in Natchitoches Parish after 79 individuals filed by the Friday deadline.

  • Some individuals have been elected by NO OPPOSITION.

Terry Chesser qualified on July 21 for Mayor of the Village of Ashland – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Leslie Oglesby qualified on July 22 for Mayor of Clarence – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Jamika Neal qualified on July 22 for Mayor of Powhatan – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Fred Holland qualified on July 22 for Chief of Police for the Village of Ashland – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Lawrence Sampey qualified on July 22 for Goldonna Chief of Police – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Michael May qualified on July 21 for Chief of Police for the Village of Provencal – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Barbara “Barbie” Page qualified on July 20 for School Board District 1 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Tan’Keia Palmer qualified on July 21 for School Board District 2 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Dorothy McGaskey qualified on July 21 for School Board District 3 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Billy J. Benefield Jr. qualified on July 21 for School Board District 4 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Lela Harvey qualified on July 20 for School Board District 5 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Reba Phelps qualified on July 20 for School Board District 6 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Steven Harris qualified on July 21 for School Board District 8 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION
Incumbent Emile Metoyer qualified on July 20 for School Board District 11 – Elected by NO OPPOSITION

The Following Candidates will appear on the November 8 Election Ballot

William Bandaries qualified on July 21 for School Board District 7 for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Chad Fredieu qualified on July 21 for School Board District 7 for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Huey Oglsby qualified on July 20 for School Board District 7 for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Incumbent Beverly Broadway qualified on July 22 for School Board District 9 for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election. Pictured with her son.
Micah Nicholson qualified on July 20 for School Board District 9 for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Incumbent Russ Danzy qualified on July 20 for School Board District 10 for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Sharon LaCaze qualified on July 20 for School Board District 10 for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Katrina Evans qualified on July 20 for Campti Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Deborah Reliford qualified on July 20 for Campti Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Dori Telsee qualified on July 20 for Campti Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Lionel Telsee qualified on July 21 for Campti Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Incumbent LaRon Winslow qualified on July 20 for Mayor of Campti for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Gayle Cloud qualified on July 21 for Mayor of Goldonna for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Incumbent Jennifer Garner Smith qualified on July 22 for Mayor of Goldonna for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Dan Gongre qualified on July 20 for Provencal Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election
Charlene Jones Womack qualified on July 22 for Mayor of Provencal for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Bobby Behan qualified on July 20 for Robeline Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
James Carter qualified on July 22 for Mayor of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Pamela Jennings qualified on July 21 for Mayor of the Village of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Gordon O’Con qualified on July 20 for Robeline Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
James Walker qualified on July 20 for Robeline Mayor for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Chris Bush qualified on July 20 for Campti Chief of Police for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Charles Marshall qualified on July 20 for Campti Chief of Police for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Shelby Borders qualified on July 20 for Robeline Chief of Police for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Terri Matthews qualified on July 22 for Chief of Police for the Village of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Wayne O’Con qualified on July 20 for Robeline Chief of Police for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Deveon Brister qualified on July 22 for Alderman of the Village of Goldonna for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Incumbent Reed Franklin qualified on July 21 for Alderman of the Goldonna Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Norvel Garner qualified on July 22 for Alderman of Goldonna for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Jesse Rachal qualified on July 22 for the Goldonna Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Dustin Adcock qualified on July 22 for Alderman of the Provencal Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Ricky Coe qualified on July 21 for Alderman of Provencal for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Joe Givens qualified on July 20 for Alderman of Provencal for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election
Kristopher Hall qualified on July 21 for Alderman of Provencal for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Daniel Jones qualified on July 22 for Alderman of the Village of Provencal for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Marcus Behan qualified on July 22 for Alderman of the Village of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Courtney Freeman qualified on July 22 for Alderman of the Village of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Incumbent Bubba Ivy qualified on July 22 for Alderman of the Village of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal
Gilda Jenkins qualified on July 20 for Alderman of the Robeline Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Ann Moran qualified on July 20 for Alderman of the Robeline Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Mike Solice qualified on July 21 for Alderman of the Robeline Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Lovace Sowell qualified on July 21 for Alderman of the Village of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Joshua Adams qualified on July 20 for Alderman of the Ashland Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Nathan Cherry qualified on July 21 for the Ashland Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Ann Anderson qualified on July 21 council member for the Village of Ashland.
Frank Gill qualified on July 21 for Campti Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Mary Collins qualified on July 21 for Campti Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Chris James qualified on July 22 for Campti Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Gary Dillon Matthews qualified on July 21 for alderman of Robeline for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Bence Nicholas qualified on July 21 for Campti Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Etta Prudhomme qualified on July 22 for Councilman in Campti for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.
Kevin Smith qualified on July 22 for Campti Town Council for the upcoming Nov. 8 Federal Election.

To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE