Natchitoches Parish Early Voting Adds 518 Ballots on Day 4; Total Reaches 2,496

The fourth day of early voting in Natchitoches Parish for the Nov. 3, 2026, election concluded on Friday, Oct. 23, with a total of 518 ballots cast.

According to reports from the Louisiana Secretary of State, 500 voters cast their ballots in person, while 18 absentee ballots were processed during the day.

Voter Demographics

The demographic breakdown for Day Four is as follows:

  • Race: 267 White voters, 230 Black voters, and 21 voters identified as Other.
  • Sex: 296 Female voters and 222 Male voters.

Party Affiliation

Democrats represented the largest turnout group for Friday’s session:

  • Democrats: 253
  • Republicans: 171
  • Other/Other Parties: 94 (92 No Party/Independent and 2 affiliated with other parties)

Four-Day Early Voting Recap

Through the first four days of early voting, a total of 2,496 ballots have been cast in Natchitoches Parish.

CategoryDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Total
Total Votes1,0344704745182,496
In-Person5644504505001,964
Absentee470202418532
Republicans341169158171839
Democrats5292202242531,226
Other Parties164819294431

Note: Day 1 includes 470 absentee ballots received before the start of in-person early voting. The Other Parties category combines voters registered with no party affiliation and those registered with other political parties.