Natchitoches Parish Early Voting Adds 458 Ballots on Day 5; Cumulative Total Reaches 2,954

The fifth day of early voting in Natchitoches Parish for the Nov. 3, 2026, election concluded on Saturday, Oct. 24, with a total of 458 ballots cast.

According to reports from the Louisiana Secretary of State, 442 voters cast their ballots in person, while 16 absentee ballots were processed during the day.

Voter Demographics

The demographic breakdown for Day Five is as follows:

  • Race: 216 White voters, 224 Black voters, and 18 voters identified as Other.
  • Sex: 281 Female voters and 177 Male voters.

Party Affiliation

Democrats represented the largest turnout group for Saturday’s session:

  • Democrats: 231
  • Republicans: 137
  • Other/Other Parties: 90 (90 No Party/Independent voters and 0 affiliated with other parties)

Five-Day Early Voting Recap

Through the first five days of early voting, a total of 2,954 ballots have been cast in Natchitoches Parish.

CategoryDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Total
Total Votes1,0344704745184582,954
In-Person5644504505004422,406
Absentee47020241816548
Republicans341169158171137976
Democrats5292202242532311,457
Other Parties16481929490521

Note: Day 1 includes 470 absentee ballots received before the start of in-person early voting. The Other Parties category combines voters registered with no party affiliation and those registered with other political parties.