NSU holds Fall commencement

Top grads Morning

Northwestern State University recognized top graduates from the Gallaspy College of Education and Human Development, the Louisiana Scholars’ College and the College of Arts and Sciences during morning commencement ceremonies Friday, Dec. 14. From left are Kenedy Lampert of Deville, Madison Milligan of Natchitoches, Antavious Roberson of Arcadia, commencement speaker and NSU alumnus State Senator and Senate President Pro Tempore Gerald Long, NSU President Dr. Chris Maggio, Baley McAlexander of Coushatta, Lauren Nelson of Ringgold Hannah Glaze of LeCompte.

NSU– Northwestern State University conferred degrees to 922 graduates who completed coursework in the Summer 2018 and Fall 2018 semesters. The commencement speaker was State Sen. Gerald Long.

Fall graduates listed by hometown (in Natchitoches and surrounding parishes) are as follows:

Alexandria — Lindsey McGinity, Associate of Science in Nursing; Abbigail Barton, Taylor Benjamin, Bachelor of Arts; Lana Garlington, Bachelor of General Studies;, Aaron Martin, Bachelor of Music Education; Samantha Bergeron, John Bosarge, Samuel Fitzgerald, Bachelor of Science; Karly Constantino, Caitlin Dauzat, Angela Hardin, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brandi Beaudoin, Kellie Pebbles, Eric Weinzettle, Bachelor of Social Work; Kristina Zachary, Master of Education;

Anacoco — Megan Williams, Bachelor of Arts; Alysia Copen, Kayli O’Toole, Bachelor of Science; Christopher Guy, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Shelby Martin, Master of Arts; Atlanta — Kara Teddlie, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Barksdale AFB — Shalunda Johnson, Bachelor of Science;

Benton — Angelle Hughes, Hebert Poarch, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kimberly Umphries, Bachelor of Applied Science; Tawanda Moore, Educational Specialist; John Lewis, Master of Science;

Bossier City — Jessica Brewer, Stefanie Carter, Tyler Clifford, Michael Davis, Brianna Ellis, Ashley Rangel-Mendoza, Associate of Science in Nursing; Matthew Flynn, Joshua Greer, Teaka Jacobs, Bachelor of Arts; Angelo Hurtado, Jordan Phillips, Bachelor of General Studies; Keyaira Kimble, Bachelor of Science; Jade Reich, Sierra Richard, Kassidy Robideaux, DeShaun Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Traci Adkins, Adriana Avie, Breanna Black, Takeynea Brown, Gina Copeland, Marda David, Jasmine Dillard, Courtney Dismuke, Madison Edwards, Bailey Freeman, Andrea Haynes, Caroline McKee, Jazmine Norton, Nickolas Rizzo, Rhoshunda Tatum, Lacey Velasquez, Julie Golden, Alicia Payton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Brittany Morris, Susan Stone, Bachelor of Social Work; Mary Zapczynski, Doctor of Nursing Practice; Sue Ellen Bates, Master of Arts in Teaching; Ashlee Nix-Linsley, Master of Education; Daniel Ley, Master of Music;

Boyce — Tiffany Barnhart, Associate Degree, Bachelor of Science; Sarah Hill, Bachelor of Fine Arts;

Campti — Charlene Huffman, Bachelor of Applied Science; Rebekah Cole, Bachelor of Science; Zachary Friday, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Cloutierville — Vanessa Johnson, Bachelor of Science;

Coushatta — LaToya Gray, Erikka Johnson, Associate of General Studies; Dillon Foshee, Bachelor of Arts; Allison Pearah, Bachelor of General Studies; Baley McAlexander, Bachelor of Science; Precious Smith, Bachelor of Social Work;

Dodson – Rachel Broomfield, Brittany Walker, Bachelor of General Studies; Kierstyn Cyrus, Bachelor of Science;

Florien – Jennifer Cotten, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Fort Polk – Bailey Bailey, Amber Ferguson, Amanda Kuhn, Katherine McFarland, Hannah Sweeney, Associate of Science in Nursing; Nadia Charlot, Associate of General Studies; Xaviar Colthirst, Jimma Tear, Bachelor of Science;

Haughton – Kimberly Gray, Audrey Rudy, Associate of Science in Nursing; Shaniece Franklin, Associate of General Studies; Benny Broadway, Savanah Molina, Larissa Wells, Bachelor of Science; Kelcie Ross, Gage Woodburn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Stephanie Rhynard, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Jena – Dustin McAnn, Master of Arts in Teaching; Malacha Harris, Master of Education;

Leesville – Ian Gibbs, Associate of General Studies, Bachelor of Arts; Yvonne Kenani, Rachel Smith, Payton Soto, Associate of Science in Nursing; Heather Alexander, Jacob Cart, Mercedes Mattes, Gregory McNeal, Associate of General Studies; Larry Nelson,

Bachelor of Applied Science; Ashley French, Bachelor of Arts; Walter Floyd, Alexis Greavu, Bachelor of General Studies; Katrina Brinson, Amy Eckerle, Sean Grady, Gregory Green, Brenda Stracener, Linda Strauss, Haley Tucker, Bachelor of Science; Raven Collins, Ashley Hunt, Jesse Tilghman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tammy Gavin, Mounira Stephens, Master of Arts; Brittny Cain-Fletcher, Laura Thomas, Master of Arts in Teaching; Karen Hall, Master of Science in Nursing;

Mansfield – Kim Gillyard, Nicolette Hogan, Associate of General Studies; Deammernie Blaze, Chicoindra Davenport, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Many – Emiley Mowad, Associate of Science in Nursing; Karrigan Cooper, Melodie Lovelady, Associate of General Studies; Lisa Scott, Connor Settle, Bailey Walker, Bachelor of Science; Jenifer Meadows, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Candy Branam, Master of Education;

Marthaville – Anita Powell, Bachelor of General Studies;

Natchez – Jolie Bellow, Associate of Science in Nursing; Cyraun Bell, Associate of General Studies;

Natchitoches – Chaka Palm, Gabrielle Walker, Associate of General Studies; Brittany Anthony, Daisha Cohen, Sarah Durkee, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kaitlyn Nieman, Associate Degree; Candice Johnson, Broderick Lynch, Zachary Parker, Aliona Salter, Barbara Suazo, Associate of General Studies; Travis Mitchell, Associate of Science; Leilani Chelette, Tracy Maricle, Bachelor of Arts; Cieara Davis, Kelsy Davis, Richard Duncan, Fred Fontenot, Tyler Henry, Eden Parker, Joseph Parrie, Korey Rachal, Enonedria Thompson, Bachelor of Arts; Cameron Brooks, Lyn Clark, Catherine Davis, Jacob Horton, Bachelor of General Studies; Adrian Alfaro-Fontalvo, James Armstrong, Luz Arrieta Jimenez, Paula Martinez Marrugo, Juan Paternina Paez, Bachelor of Music; Austin Aldredge, Adrian Alfaro-Fontalbo, Ragan Aple, Luz Arrieta Jimenez, Rebecca Autrey, Allison Berry, Angela Boivin, Dustin Burns, Ebone Burton, Franchesca Forest, Samuel Greene, Markarius Hendricks, Anna Jordan, Marcus Luenser, Broderick Lynch, Alba Maloff, Paula Martinez Marrugo, Jessica Perry, Ebony Rax, Kierstin Richter, Alyssa Roberts, Kayla Roquemore, Spencer Sepulvado, Kristan Valdez, Kristina Vujanic, Ryan Wade, Lanae Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Mallie Anderson, Megan Bouchie, Emily Heard, Jayme Johnson, Treasure McGraw, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Zachary Johnson, Jasmine Milsap, Sarah Moody, Sherri Williams, Bachelor of Social Work; Jalie Bills, David Horton, Lisa Jackson, Essitericah Timmon, Chardia Veal, Master of Arts; Shelli Adams, Melanie Smith, Master of Education; Zendra White, Master of Music; Brian Crawford, Raymond McDowell, Vivian Pedroza, Michael Sumner, Master of Science;

Pineville – Amanda Hinson, Mallory Mercuro, Corbi Walters, Associate of General Studies; Justin Lonidier, Joshua Newton, Bachelor of Arts; Thaddaeus Sands, Alan Winegeart, Bachelor of General Studies; Mason Caubarreaux, Cory Franklin, Taylor Holloway, Kaitlyn Jackson, Amani Rice, Christian Van Buren, Caitlyn Woodard, Bachelor of Science; Katelan Gossett, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Diana Corley, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Provencal – Samantha Toro, Associate of General Studies;

Ringgold – Regan Edwards, Kayla Hullaby, Bachelor of Science; Lauren Nelson, Bachelor of Social Work;

Robeline – Alicia Watley, Associate of Science in Nursing; Clayton Carr, Bachelor of Arts; Megan Maley, Christopher Taylor, Bachelor of General Studies; Amy Bass, Bachelor of Science; Rebecca Rachal, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Saline – Shalonda Daniels, Associate of General Studies;

Shreveport – Brittany Anderson, Kristen Berry, Romelia Borges, Sarah Bozeman, Kiuntai Bryant, Kathryn Cunningham, Anna Ezernack, Lauren Jeansonne, Tanisha McCoy, Tiffany McMurry, Sherri Oswalt, Kandice Pullen, Jacqueline Pracht, Charles Reyes, Dita Walker, Associate of Science in Nursing; Tyler Cummings, Associate Degree; Foster Adams, Yvonda Bennett, Connor Cowan, William Killebrew, Francesca McDowell, Associate of General Studies; Shalanda Duncan, Joshenia Johnson, Jiminia Rhymes, Bachelor of Applied Science; James Baldwin, Shanautica Montgomery, Nicese Moese, Mallori Sanders, Bachelor of Arts; Lindsey Adkins, Kristin Welch, Bachelor of General Studies; Derienne Copeland, Bachelor of Music Education; Phillip Adams, Anquaneshia Burnham, Brashaun Cornelius, Tyler Cummings, Amye Flaire, Sterlin Foster, Lashonda Hall, Ainsley Johnson-Braden, Luis Juneau, Colton Kennedy, Tatyanna Kinsey, Brandon Lewis-Graham, Madison Milligan, Reondrick Owens, Carribean Richardson, Jasmin Samuels, Donald Williams, Suzenne Williams, Ansonia Wisner, Morgan Woodall, Bachelor of Science; Kevin Aycock, Elizabeth Baker, Tylar Bedford, Ebony Carey, Tiffany Carr, Caitlin Coker, Kwinica Davidson, Sierra Foster, Zachary Fussell, Michael Ghattas, Hallie Glick, Mariah Hester, Heather Hickman, Randall Johnston, Jared Perkins, Kendall Sanford, Sherando Satcher, Adrianna Smith, Karen Smith, Kaylin Smith, Chandra Walker, Camika Wilson-Price, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Ashleigh Grace, Bachelor of Social Work; Nancy Alexander, Doctor of Nursing Practice; Richard Scott, Education Specialist; Briana Craige, Master of Arts; Deidra Loston, Kya Warren, Master of Arts in Teaching; Pamela Jordan, Samantha Scott, Master of Education;

Winnfield – Katrina County, Bachelor of Arts; Kristin Lusk, Associate of Science in Nursing; Matthew Craig, Bachelor of Arts; Caitlin Durbin, Chasity Jordan, Bachelor of General Studies; Katy Zimmerman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mia County, Bachelor of Social Work; Venus Nears, Matthew Whitaker, Master of Arts;

Zwolle – Leah Hall, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hillary Charles, Bachelor of Arts; Joshua Rivers, Bachelor of Science; Kamryn Bedsole, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Summer graduates listed by hometown (in Natchitoches and surrounding parishes) were:

Alexandria – Jasmine Franklin, Anthony White, Associate of General Studies; Angela Dunn, Bachelor of Applied Science; Tre’Mesha Thomas, Bachelor of General Studies; Derranique Dabney, Jacob Goad, Georgia Moran, Bachelor of Science; Henry Roderick, Cody LaFleur, Emily Rachal, Tamela Rasberry, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Justin Guidry, Master of Science; Tadriel Jones, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Barksdale AFB – Aleigh Rosenberry, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Bossier City – Nancy George, Associate of General Studies; Kathleen Dupaty, Bachelor of General Studies; Laura Vance, Bachelor of Science; Jessica Alvarenga, Abigail Barkley, Clay Carroll, Jennifer Cooley, Chase Daughdrill, Gerald Forrest, Vivian Harper, Andrea Kabobel, Lauren Lindy, Micaela Markham, Kasey McClain, Gennadiy Vevrenyuk, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Anna Morris, Doctor of Nursing Practice; Catherine Martin, Karen Santora, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Boyce – Kaila Reaves, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Campti – Jordan Rowell, Bachelor of General Studies;

Coushatta – Roshawanda Taylor, Macie Wood, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Fort Polk – Allyson Predmore, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Jena – Carmeisha Howard, Madison Robertson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Leesville – Megan Beard, Associate of General Studies; Bruce Stone, Bachelor of Arts; Ronicia Howze, Bachelor of Science; Emily Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Lena – Bridget Goff, Bachelor of Science;

Many – Michael Stephenson, Bachelor of Fine Arts;

Natchitoches – Tomas Parker, Melinda Reliford, Christina Shields, Associate of General Studies; Candice Richardson, Bachelor of Arts; Katherine Taylor, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Hannah Deloney, MacKenzie Ferguson, Bachelor of Science; Tarah Lott, Abbey Martin, Theresa Stelly, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Alanna Sepulvado, Post Baccalaureate Certificate; Alicia Carr, Bachelor of General Studies; Jon Lentz, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Oak Grove – Heather Allen, Bachelor of General Studies;

Pineville – Kelsie Briggs, Samantha Waldron, Jaclyn Whatley, Associate of General Studies; Kaylin Jameson, Shannon Kessler, Aaron Myers, Rylee Parker, Shaqunda Peters, Lizzie Slaughter, Timothy Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Steven Davis, Master of Education; Jerri Phillips, Raquel Wiley, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Provencal – Melaney Dupree, Bachelor of Science;

Saline – Jerry Blanchard, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Shreveport – Bria Dawson, Krista Forch, Tiffany. Hall, Nicholas Small, Jordan Stroud, Anthony Taylor, Kanisha Tisby, LaBrodrick Wilson, Associate of General Studies; Nicholas Fry, Shauntavia Green, Bachelor of Arts; Ava Cook, Shauna Ferguson, Bachelor of General Studies; Petronel Harris, Jolanta Marshall, Baylee Shephard, Harley Waters, Bachelor of Science; Baylee Aultman, Caroline Bowman, Castaralla Brown, Clyesha Chambers, Quenita Edwards, Natalie Hirsch, Danica Hobley, Monica Holloway, Melinda Hunt, Katherine Jaynes, Shelby Jennings, Lakenya Lafitte, Erica McLaurin, Toni McLendon, Jarred Sepulvado, Gia-Caroline Weber, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jaime Usie, Leah Ann Young, Doctor of Nursing Practice; Jessica Plunkett, Master of Arts in Teaching; Krystyna Tabor, Master of Science in Nursing; Maureen Barclay, Hallie Franks, Jessica Jones, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Zwolle – Hunter Malmay, Bachelor of Science; Erin Rivers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Top Grads Afternoon

Northwestern State University recognized top graduates in general studies along with those receiving degrees from College of Nursing and Allied Health and the College of Business and Technology during afternoon commencement exercises Friday, Dec. 14. Top graduates were Victoria Miller of Carrollton, Texas; Madelyn Bryan of West Monroe, commencement speaker and NSU alumnus State Senator and Senate President Pro Tempore Gerald Long, NSU President Dr. Chris Maggio, Brianne Ashley of Deville and Emily Jackson of Leesville.

Posthumous Degree

Northwestern State University conferred a posthumous Associate Degree in Veterinary Technology to Elizabeth Monaghan, a student from Lafayette who died in October. Accepting the degree from NSU President Dr. Chris Maggio were her mother Crystal Everett, her brothers Collin and Joshua and her grandfather Jack Horn. Monaghan was an honor student and participated in the NSU choir.