NSU announces Fall 2021 Dean’s List

Northwestern State University announces the names of 841 students named to the Dean’s List for the Fall 2021 semester. Students on the Dean’s List earned a grade point average of between 3.5 and 3.99. For questions about the honor lists, contact the University Registrar at (318) 357-6171, toll-free at (800) 807-8849 or registrar@nsula.edu.

Those named to the Dean’s List by hometown (in Natchitoches and other Journal parishes) are as follows.

Atlanta – Jackson Teal;

Belmont – Jayce Gentry;

Benton – Evan Bryant, Savannah Elliott, Amber Hershberger, Victoria Jeter, Dbreona Johnson, Diana Mccabe, Cameron Parikh, Dana Wainwright;

Bienville – Whitney Blewer, Destiny Holland;

Bossier City – Maddison Cathey, Jacob Cavell, Mckenzie Cockrell, Elizabeth Davis, Kenneith Durden, Rachel Elmore, Megan Evans, Taylor Fuller, Scarlet Garland, Hannah Gates, Zoie Gillespie, Mark Green, Peyton Harville, Caleb Helms, Miranda Keller, Abigail Kent, John Lewis, Taylor Maust, Johan Mckay, Trisella Bryn Mendones, Megan Messett, Joel Mithcell, Victoria Morris, Adriana Patton, Dara Pressley, Darius Ramsour, Litzy Rivera, Anwaar Shihadeh, Bonnie Singletary, Natalie Stephenson, Terrence Steward, Zoie Swint, Kirk Weaver, Claudette Wilbert-Patton, Katherine Woods;

Boyce – Kaitlyn Miller, Julie Nelson, Austin Parker, Kelsey Robinson, Chelsea Ryder, Lauren Salard, Kionna Mitchell;

Campti – Alyssa Breaud, Kristen Breedlove, Mary Gill, Madelynne Greer, Jordan Hoppock, Allyson Roberts, Hannah Walker;

Castor – Madison Mccarthy;

Converse – Taylor Hill, Chance McDonald, Justin Rushing;

Cotton Valley – Taylor O’Rear;

Coushatta – Kori Allen, William Almond, Kaylee Antilley, Savanah Caldwell, Madison Castello, Ethan Cole-Morgan, Maria Stanley, Taylor Wiggins, Abby Williams, Carmie Williams;

Cullen – D’Agurelle Epps;

Dodson – Faithe Williams;

Dubach – Dannie Bitker, Olivia Hancock, Kassie Mills;

Florien – Terry Foshee, Laila Garner, Racheal Lester, James Miller, Shellie Miller, Magon Pickett, Taylor Richardson, Nicholas Slaydon, Annetra Gordon;

Forest Hill – Isabela Rose Musgrove, Solmayra Sierra;

Grand Cane – Arnijah Bradley, Hannah Melton;

Haughton – Emily Acevedo, Jacob Dupree, Aya Ghannam, Ashlyn Gilmore, Lauren Harlan, Kaylen Harris, Camry Heath, Kobe Jackson, Jillian Kerneen, Nicklaus Lowery, Morgan Mcvey, Maci Presley, Meagan Ray, Kaylee Sarvis;

Heflin – Kyle Smith;

Jamestown – Kami Bumgardner, Kerrigan Zachry;

Jonesboro – Destineé Mills;

Keatchie – Antonio Dukes, Sarah Gentry, Tara Foster;

Lena – Weslee Pickering;

Logansport – Dillon Binning;

Mansfield – Trevor Whatley, Amber Youngblood, Tremeon Allen;

Many – Alexis Bush, Chikuita CArhee, Presley Corley, Hope Curtis, Moses Gonzales, Lanan Laroux, Joseph Laughlin, Chloe Lealch, Lesli Leach, Jada Lee, Shelbie Martinez, Raelynn McPherson, Brianna Miller, Kasey Moore, Lora Peace, Mayci Self, Caroline Settle, Khia Holland;

Marthaville – Gabrielle Dyes, Madison Pleasant, Katelyn Jordan;

Minden – Joy Davis, Layla Easley, Keyon Elkins, Jada Franklin, Lauryn Gaddy, ,Tatyana Gill, Heather White, Savannah Wilson;

Natchez – Corey Bennett, Walker Roe Jackson;

Natchitoches – Taylor Arrendondo, Samantha Austin, Jordan Bevels, Alaidrian Bolton, Stephani Bradley, Hannah Branam, Maelana Braxton, Shenita Braxton, Stephen Bryan, Abbie Butler, Laura Cabarcas Vargas, Cory Campbell, Elainna Casson, Nubia Charleston, Cody Coleman, Melissa Collier, Bess DeFord, Hannah Deranger, Kylie Dornbush, Ashley Duffus, Akilah Farris, Blake Fowler, Abbie Gandy, Ruth Garcia Rodriguez, Taylor Garland, Kali Hall, Lynda Hammett, Madeline Harper, Cayman Howell, John Howell, Taylor Johnson, William Jordan, Madeline Joubert, Samoa Baylee Laroux, Jamauri Lee, Grace Lemoine, Maya Levo, Chloe Longlois, Hailey Martin, Elizabeth Maynard, Lamarr McGaskey, Janiel Moore, Flynt Nelson, Jace Nobles, Weston Noe, Kevin Nutt, Isabella Peluso, Grace Penrod, Shawn Perry, Brandy Poole, Kira Raymond, Chandler Sarpy, Triniti Sarpy, Ashton Smith, Erin Smith, Kerrie Spillman, James Stanfield, Heather Steward, Caroline Stokes, Kasey Strother-Leone, Hayleigh Todd, Aaron Trichel, Maeli Usleton, Lauren Vienne, Alex Wade, Raegan Washington, Courtany Jackson, Meredith Matt, Mallory Nugent, Ellen Wells;

Noble – Averie Meshell, Nickolas Tramel;

Oak Grove – Victoria Spann;

Pleasant Hill – Ethan Johnson;

Provencal – Heather Davis, Morgan Grace;

Ringgold – Jack Stanley;

Robeline – Cody Hamous, Caleb Martinez, John Martinez, Morgan Neugent;

Ruston – Chirstan Bates, Ashlynne Schales, Natalie Sims, Emily Willis;

Saline – Alexandra Taylor;

Sarepta – Zoe Loyd;

Shreveport – German Abundiz Pedroza, DeAndre Ashley, Shenika Bel, Alyssa Belle, Ashley Benson, Hallie Bloxom, Caylin Bozeman, Hannah Branch, Wendi Bray, Jamarcia Broadway, Josephine Brock, Leta Broome, Makenzie Cain, Chelsea Calup, Eric Clark, Jewel Coleman, Lilllie Daniel, Cade Davis, Kevin Denks, Taylor Dixon, Jillian Duggan, Chanler Everage, Isabelle Foisy, Peyton Gamble, Carlos Garcia, Samantha Graham, Austin Green, Ross Hansen, Eric Harperd, Alexus harris, Megan hausmann, Jackson Holoubek, Olivia Horrell, Deaveon Jones, Emily Juarez, Samantha Martinez, Wendy Martinezo-Ortego, Ashley Mason, John Medlin, Lauren Miller, Eden Millican, Chandler Milligan, Kendall Murray, Annabele Parker, Cristina Peterson, Mikayla Phillips, Jessica Poe, Jessica Rowell, Sarah Sauseda, Sarah Sims, Shakari Taylor, Trevor VanEaton, Haley Wiggins, Kacy Young, Dionte Dean;

Sikes – Tonya LeBaron;

Simmesport – Emily Bowman, Gavin Marsh;

Sorrento – Savannah Struppeck, Megan Melancon;

Stonewall – Amy Burton, Taylor Christian, Sarah Edelen, Carson Ward, Cara Wineinger;

Walker – Jessie Cochran;

Winnfield – Kimberly Bedgood, Victoria Hubbard, Elizabeth Parker, Jordan Patterson, Aarn Stroud, Avonna Wilson, Taylor Womack, Alecia Zimmerman;

Zwolle – Zachariah Carroll, Olivia Crittenden, Melissa Guin, Mckenzie Leone, Hana Lewis, Emerald Terrell, Khristian Parrie;


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE