Early Voting Closes in Natchitoches Parish with 4,181 Ballots Cast; Final Day Adds 650 Votes

Early voting for the Nov. 3, 2026, election officially closed in Natchitoches Parish on Tuesday, Oct. 27, with 4,181 ballots cast during the seven-day early voting period.

According to reports from the Louisiana Secretary of State, 650 ballots were cast on the final day, marking the highest single-day turnout of the early voting period. Of those, 627 voters cast their ballots in person, while 23 absentee ballots were processed.

With early voting now closed, voters who have not yet cast their ballots may vote on Election Day, Tuesday, Nov. 3, from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. at their assigned polling locations.

Voter Demographics

The demographic breakdown for Day Seven is as follows:

  • Race: 373 White voters, 241 Black voters, and 36 voters identified as Other.
  • Sex: 401 Female voters and 249 Male voters.

Party Affiliation

Democrats represented the largest turnout group for Tuesday’s final session:

  • Democrats: 268
  • Republicans: 256
  • Other/Other Parties: 126 (125 No Party/Independent voters and 1 affiliated with another party)

Final Seven-Day Early Voting Recap

With the seven-day early voting period complete, a total of 4,181 ballots have been cast in Natchitoches Parish, including 3,590 in-person votes and 591 absentee ballots.

CategoryDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6Day 7Total
Total Votes1,0344704745184585776504,181
In-Person5644504505004425576273,590
Absentee470202418162023591
Republicans3411691581711372412561,473
Democrats5292202242532312112681,936
Other Parties16481929490125126772

Note: Day 1 includes 470 absentee ballots received before the start of in-person early voting. The Other Parties category combines voters registered with no party affiliation and those registered with other political parties.

Election Day Information

Although early voting has ended, the election is not over.

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2026. Polls will be open from 6 a.m. until 8 p.m.

Voters who have not already voted should report to their assigned Election Day polling locations, which may differ from early voting locations.

For eligible absentee voters, the deadline to request an absentee ballot is Friday, Oct. 30, at 4:30 p.m. Completed absentee ballots must be received by the parish registrar of voters by Monday, Nov. 2, at 4:30 p.m., except for certain military, overseas and other qualifying voters.

The 4,181 ballots reported during early voting represent the parish’s recorded turnout through the close of early voting. Additional eligible absentee ballots may still be received before Election Day.