NSU family remembers Carley McCord through memorial scholarship

The Northwestern State University family came together in grief following the tragic loss of alumna Carley McCord, a well-known sports journalist and digital media reporter who was one of five people killed in a plane crash in Lafayette Saturday, Dec. 28. Friends remembered McCord as a remarkable and involved student who stayed in touch with her NSU family and was a devoted Demon supporter.

McCord, 30, earned a degree in journalism at NSU in 2011. As an undergraduate, she worked in NSU’s Recruiting Office for four years where she was a Student Ambassador and gave tours to prospective students.

“She was driven, energetic and was out to set the world on fire,” said Jana Lucky, NSU’s former director of Recruiting, now director of Enrollment Services. “Carley was very determined, but also kind and genuine. She was well-known in sports media throughout the state and always used the hashtag #womeninsports. She was a loyal Demon.”

NSU Athletic Director Greg Burke first built a connection with McCord when she approached him about career advice in athletics.

“I told her the best commodity you have is time and how you use it. She invested time and energy to advancing her career, which was on an upward trajectory,” Burke said. “She was vibrant, energetic, professional and detail oriented. She knew sports and she was good with people. A word I think of when I think of Carley is aspire. I know she was headed to a bigger stage and wanted to be a pioneer for women in sports media. The loss of someone of her ability is shocking and sad but her legacy will carry itself forward.”

McCord was a member of Sigma Sigma Sigma sorority. A talented vocalist, she was crowned Miss Northwestern-Lady of the Bracelet in 2010 when her fellow contestants voted her Miss Congeniality.

McCord was a frequent visitor to Northwestern State and supported the NSU Foundation as a Columns Fund member. By Sunday, family and Tri Sigma alumnae were working with Director of Development Jill Bankston and Associate Director Danielle Antoon Cobb, a sorority sister and family friend, to create the Carley McCord Memorial Scholarship. Bankston said she and her staff will work with the McCord family to finalize scholarship criteria, which will most likely benefit young women pursuing careers in media.

McCord was a Baton Rouge native who followed her older sister Kaleigh McCord Pederson to Northwestern State. She worked as a digital media reporter for the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame in Natchitoches and was the in-game host for the New Orleans Saints and the New Orleans Pelicans.

The group on the twin engine plane was traveling to Atlanta to attend the Peach Bowl, where McCord’s father-in-law Steve Ensminger Sr. would help coach the LSU Tigers to a win. Because of the connection to LSU, as well as McCord’s vast network of friends and colleagues in media, news of the tragedy traveled quickly and initiated an outpouring of love and support to the McCord and Ensminger families.

“Anyone who knew Carley knew she was the most energetic, passionate person, a person who embraced opportunity,” said NSU President Dr. Chris Maggio. “The news took our breath away. So many of us knew her as a very motivated and involved student and watched her career blossom into the professional that she was. She loved her university and always remembered where she came from. Carley was a role model and an inspiration to so many while she walked this earth.”

To make a contribution to the Carley McCord Memorial Scholarship, visit http://www.northwesternstatealumni.com/donations/carley-mccord-memorial-scholarship or contact Bankston at bankstonj@nsula.edu or (318) 357-4241.

Booth and Lincoln

By Brad Dison

Late one night in the 1860s, the exact date is unknown, Lincoln stood on a train platform in Jersey City, New Jersey, and watched as the other passengers purchased tickets for their sleeping car places from the conductor. Lincoln patiently waited for his turn to board the train. The platform was crowded and the number of passengers grew quickly with every passing moment. As more and more people forced their way onto the platform, there was nowhere for them to go until they received their tickets and boarded the train. The conductor worked as quickly as he could, but three to four passengers arrived to purchase tickets in the time he finished helping a single customer. The passengers were not interested in visiting with Lincoln, whom many of them knew at a glance; they just wanted to be on their way.

As the crowd grew, they pressed Lincoln against the train’s car body. An ever-patient man, Lincoln said not a word of his situation. He saw no danger. His feet were on the platform, his body was pressed against the passenger car. The gap between the platform and passenger car was narrow. Suddenly, and without warning, the train jolted into motion and knocked Lincoln off of his feet. As he was falling, his feet went into the gap between the station platform and the moving train. Unaided, both of Lincoln’s feet would have been crushed between the platform and the train. It is more likely that he would have been pulled further into the gap by the movement of the train and crushed to death.

But someone did aid Lincoln this night. At the very moment that Lincoln lost his footing, a bystander saw what was happening and sprang into action. In a letter to a friend, Lincoln wrote that the he “was personally helpless, when my coat collar was vigorously seized and I was quickly pulled up and out to a secure footing on the platform.” Lincoln, safe and uninjured, turned to thank his rescuer. Lincoln recognized his rescuer immediately because he was one of the most famous actors of the era. Many people professed that Booth as the greatest American actor of the 19th century. Lincoln thanked the man and called him by name. Booth,… Edwin Booth. The older brother of John Wilkes Booth had just saved the life of President Lincoln’s son, Robert Todd Lincoln.

NSU Baseball: Danny Bob Turner’s No. 7 set to be retired

Danny Bob Turner’s place in Northwestern State baseball history has been sealed for more than half a century.

Going forward, it will be easier for all to see.

The Northwestern State Athletic Department announced Monday that Turner’s No. 7 will be retired in a ceremony this spring, honoring NSU’s first baseball All-American. Turner’s jersey retirement is the first under the department’s new policy, which incorporated input from various sources to compile a list of criteria for this honor.

Northwestern State Director of Athletics Greg Burke delivered the news to Turner personally earlier this month.

“I am very humbled by it,” said Turner, named a 1967 All-American after finishing fifth in the nation with a .411 batting average. “I really loved my years at Northwestern State. I had a wonderful time, and he surprised me when he told me what they were going to do. It’s quite an honor. It hasn’t been done that many times at Northwestern State. For me to be chosen, it’s a thrill for me.”

Turner was a three-time All-Gulf States Conference selection and helped lead the Demons to the 1967 GSC championship under coach Jack Clayton. That Demons team became the first NSU squad to advance to NCAA postseason play, reaching the College Division Midwest Regional.

Turner’s No. 7 will join four other retired numbers that reside on the center field wall at Brown-Stroud Field – Billie Roy Cook’s No. 10, Jim Wells’ No. 17, Jim Willis’ No. 28 and Brian Lawrence’s No. 29.

“What a well-deserved honor this is for Danny Bob, who was a great baseball player and is an even better person,” Burke said. “He truly was a leader on the diamond for Demon baseball but, more impressively, has been a leader in his community and profession for many years. You love seeing good people like Danny Bob receive this sort of recognition, especially knowing how much it means to his family and friends.”

The excitement over Turner’s number retirement spread to his former teammates.

“I’m so excited right now,” said Terry Alario Sr., who pitched for the Demons from 1966-69. “I can’t tell you how pleasing this is to me. Danny Bob was a remarkable athlete. He was probably one of the best teammates anybody could ever have. As far as his abilities on the baseball field, it was magnificent the way he would swing the bat. He never let you down. He was the kind of guy we always hoped would be at the plate in a key situation.”

Alario said Turner “loved RBIs,” a fact that was clear from his 1967 batting line.

Turner knocked in 27 runs in just 90 at-bats, but it was his performance in a doubleheader at the then-University of Southwestern Louisiana that stood out to both him and Alario.

Turner tripled in four consecutive at-bats across the twinbill against the Ragin’ Cajuns. In addition to being a unique feat, Turner recalled how similar all four of his three-baggers were.

“In the first game of the doubleheader, the last two times I was at bat, I hit balls to the left-center gap, and I got up the first two times in the second game and hit triples to the same spot,” he said. “You could have videotaped all four and you would have thought it was the same at-bat. They were almost the same identical hit – the same line drive, hard hit to left-center.”

Alario’s memory of the feat nearly was a carbon copy.

“That’s still the greatest accomplishment I’ve seen in baseball at any level,” Alario said. “The third time he was up, the left fielder and center fielder got closer together, and he hit it between them again. The next time, they were 20 feet apart, and he hit it in the same spot. They were rockets, absolute rockets.”

Turner’s Northwestern State athletic resume also included a spot on the undefeated 1966 football team, allowing him to play for legendary coach Jack Clayton in both sports.

Following the conclusion of his football coaching career in 1966, Clayton took over the Demon baseball coaching job and led NSU to the national postseason.

“Coach Clayton was one of the finest men I’ve ever known,” Turner said. “He was all about building character, building relationships and loving the young men who played for him. It was really a thrill to have him coach me in both baseball and football in the same year.”

Turner’s character showed off the field as well.

He created the first Fellowship of Christian Athletes huddle on NSU’s campus, a legacy that now will be joined when his No. 7 is placed alongside the other four retired Demon baseball numbers this spring.

“I have so many wonderful memories of my time at Northwestern,” Turner said. “I spent a lot of time at the Baptist Student Union and started the first FCA huddle at Northwestern in 1964. When I think back on my time at Northwestern, I loved the time I was able to play on the national champion football team and play baseball, starting all four years. I loved my off-field life, too. I met so many Christian friends during that time.”

Pictured above: Demon baseball All-American Danny Bob Turner (left) and Northwestern State Director of Athletics Greg Burke pose for a photo after Burke informed Turner his baseball No. 7 will be retired by Northwestern State. Credit: Submitted Photo

PARISH GOVERNMENT NEW YEAR’S DAY CLOSURES

Parish President Rick Nowlin has announced that the Parish Government offices will be closed Wednesday, January 1, 2020 for the New Year’s Day holiday. The Parish landfill and bin sites will be also be closed Wednesday. Parish offices will be open for normal operating hours on Tuesday, December 31, 2019, and will reopen for normal business hours on Thursday, January 2, 2020. Questions about Parish closures can be directed to the Parish Government at (318) 352-2714.

Kiwanis recognizes Terrific Kids at Fairview Alpha

Students at Fairview Alpha received Terrific Kid certificates from the Natchitoches Kiwanis Club for the month of December recognizing them for their character development, self-esteem and perseverance. Pictured on first row from left are London Reliford, Ariel Thomas, Benton Yount, and Connor Dubois. On second row are Julious Johnson, Aiden Saba, and Cooper Dubois. On third row are Akaira Freeman, Kaleigh Sparks, Trayln Lofton, Davarian Brimzy, Latavia Reliford, Bobby Reliford, William Turner, and Kiwanian Jessica Parker. Not pictured is Tyler Dempsey.

Notice of Death – December 30, 2019

NATCHITOCHES:
Kanick Lewis, Sr.
November 19, 1918 – December 29, 2019
Arrangements TBA

Annois Willie Christial
October 10, 1951 – December 27, 2019
Arrangements TBA

Mary Ellen Smith Boozman
July 10, 1929 – December 27, 2019
Service: Tuesday, December 31 at 11 am at the American Cemetery in Natchitoches

Douglas A Masters
June 21, 1945 – December 28, 2019
Service: Tuesday, December 31 at 1 pm at Blanchard-St. Denis Funeral Home
Interment: Bellwood Cemetery

O. P. Moore
December 27, 2019
Arrangements TBA

Lugene Cox
December 26, 2019
Arrangements TBA

NSU mourns loss of alumna; Fund Established

Northwestern State University’s Director of Athletics Greg Burke posted the following statement regarding the tragic death of Carly McCord.

“It is with great sadness the NSU Athletics family – coaches, student-athletes, and staff, past and present – grieves the loss of Carley McCord Ensminger. Carley had an abounding love for her alma mater. While always maintaining professionalism and objectivity, she truly embraced the opportunity to cover Demon athletic events. Her vibrant personality and passionate approach to sports journalism had her career pointed at an upward trajectory. All of us at her alma mater were proud to call her an alumna and an ambassador for Northwestern State. Our hearts and sympathies are with her husband and family, as well as the other families impacted by this tragedy, during this difficult time.”

McCord was one of five fatalities in a plane crash in Lafayette on Dec. 28. The private plane was on its way to Atlanta, Ga. The occupants were on their way to the Peach Bowl. Now family, friends, colleagues and sports fans mourn the loss of the beloved sports reporter.

Carley McCord’s family to honor the beloved Louisiana sports reporter through a memorial scholarship fund in her name at her alma mater, Northwestern State University in Natchitoches, Louisiana.

Contribute a donation by visiting:

Northwestern State Alumni – Carley McCord Ensminger Fund

City Council holds special called meeting to introduce ordinances

File Photo

The City Council held a brief Special Called meeting the morning of Dec. 27to introduce several ordinances before its regularly scheduled meeting on Jan. 13.
 

ORDINANCES – INTRODUCTION:

  • Authorize  The  City  To Lease A Portion Of A Building    Located At 200 Rapides Drive To Youth & Families Empowerment Services, LLC,  Setting  The Terms And Conditions  Of Same, And Authorizing The Execution Of The Lease By The Mayor, Lee Posey, After Due Compliance With The Law, And Further Providing For Advertising Of The Lease And An Effective Date.
  • Restate The Policy Of The City Of Natchitoches Regarding Sick Leave And To Amend And Reenact The Personnel Policies Manual Of The City Of Natchitoches To Amend The Section Entitled “Sick Leave”, Providing For Advertising, Further Providing For Severability, And Further Providing For A Repealer And Effective Date Of Ordinance.
  • Authorize The Mayor Of The City Of Natchitoches To Award  The Bid For Caustic Soda For The Water Treatment Plant (Bid No. 0622)
  • Approve The Exercise Of An Option To Repurchase Or In The Alternative An Extension Of The Option To Repurchase In Favor Of The City Of Natchitoches To Repurchase  A 15.0 Acre Tract Of Land In Section 74, Township 9 North, Range 7 West, From Ledet’s Louisiana Seafood, L.L.C., And Authorizing The Mayor, Lee Posey, To Exercise The Option To Repurchase And Repurchase The Property, Or In The Alternative Execute An Extension Of Option And Any Other Documents That May Be Necessary, And To Provide For Advertising.
  • Approve The Acquisition Of A Tract Of Land Situated In Section 138, Township 9 North, Range 7 West, From Chester Corley, For The Total Consideration Of Three Hundred Thousand Seven Hundred Three Dollars, Authorizing The Mayor  Of The City Of Natchitoches, Lee Posey, To Execute A Cash Sale Deed On Behalf Of The City For The Acquisition Of The Tract And To Execute Any And All Other Related Documents That Might Be Necessary And Proper, To Provide For Advertising, And A Savings Clause.

RESOLUTIONS:

  • Authorize The Mayor To Advertise And Accept Bids For    La-6 West Turn Lane And J-Turn (Bid No. 0624)
  • Authorize The Mayor To Advertise And Accept Bids  For Building Renovations At 720 Sixth Street (Bid No. 0625)
  • Authorize The Mayor To Execute Change Order No. 1 To The Contract Between The City of Natchitoches And Prothro Construction , LLC For The City Council Chambers Renovation Project (Bid No. 0611)
  • Authorize The Mayor To Execute A Certificate Of Substantial Completion To The Contract Between The City Of Natchitoches And Prothro Construction, LLC. For The City Council Chambers Renovation Project (Bid No. 0611) 
 
 

Louisiana first state to get federal approval of state industrial hemp plan

Baton Rouge – The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) approved Louisiana’s industrial hemp state plan, the first of three states to receive approval under the 2018 Farm Bill, Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry (LDAF) Commissioner Mike Strain, D.V.M., announced Dec. 27.

“With the USDA approving our state industrial hemp plan, the pieces of the regulatory puzzle are falling into place,” Strain said. “We are now able to move forward and begin accepting industrial hemp license applications.”

Any person growing, handling, transporting or processing industrial hemp or hemp seed is required to possess a current license issued by the LDAF. All applicants are required to submit a completed application, background check and license fees.

The four types of industrial hemp licenses are as follows:

· Grower License – authorizes the licensee to cultivate, handle and transport industrial hemp regardless of the intended use.

· Processor License – authorizes the licensee to handle, process and transport industrial hemp.

· Seed Producer – authorizes the licensee to produce, transport and sell industrial hemp seed.

· Contract Carrier – authorizes the licensee to transport industrial hemp; required when the transporter is not the licensed grower or processor of the plant material.

“Our Industrial Hemp program administrators have worked very hard to ensure the state regulatory framework was in place as soon as feasibly possible,” Strain said. “I am pleased that we remain on track to issue licenses for the 2020 planting season.”

For more information on the Louisiana Industrial Hemp Program, visit www.ldaf.state.la.us and click on the industrial hemp tab.

Quick links:

Louisiana Industrial Hemp Applications

View the USDA approval letter

Eighth Fire Fatality in a Month Leads to Plea from State Fire Marshal

State Fire Marshal H. “Butch” Browning is making a plea to Louisiana families to take home fire safety seriously following the eighth fire fatality in north Louisiana in three weeks.

“These deaths should not be happening,” said Browning, “The weather is mild and while several of our investigations are still ongoing, the majority of these suspected causes indicate not only were these fires preventable, but the losses of life were too.”

The latest fatal fire investigation began around 1:45 a.m. on Saturday, December 28 in the 1500 block of Sweetwater Road just outside of Columbia.

Upon arrival, firefighters with the East Columbia Fire Department learned there had been four occupants in the home at the time of the fire. A 67-year-old female was found dead while her husband, a 73-year-old male, and a 16-year-old female relative were hospitalized with injuries. An 89-year-old man, the female victim’s father, was able to escape uninjured. Several pets were also lost in the blaze.

While an exact cause of the fire remains undetermined, State Fire Marshal (SFM) deputies have determined there were no working smoke alarms in this home.

This tragedy comes after fatal fires in Wisner, Haughton, Shreveport, Coushatta, Cullen and Benton that have occurred since December 8 claiming the lives of now eight people. Preliminary causes under investigation in those fires range from electrical to heating-related and cooking. In many of the cases, the victims were elderly and/or disabled and in two of the cases, the victims died after re-entering the structure. Also, many of these homes were without working smoke alarms.

The SFM would like to implore all residents to take a look around your homes, and the homes of your elderly relatives and neighbors, to keep an eye out for potential fire hazards and take immediate action to make the situation safer. Those hazards include heating devices too close to combustibles and overloaded electrical power sources while preventative actions include ensuring working smoke alarms are present and to “Get Out, Stay Out” when faced with a fire emergency.

“Keeping yourself and your loved ones safe from fire is simple and starts with personal accountability,” said Browning, “Fire is everyone’s fight because it does not discriminate. It can and does affect all families and can happen at any time, especially without constant awareness and prevention efforts.”

The SFM’s Operation Save-A-Life partners with local fire departments and districts to install smoke alarms for families that need them. You can find more information on the program on our website lasfm.org.

Men’s Hoops – Demons power their way past Champion Christian

From start to finish, the Northwestern State men’s basketball team did what it was supposed to Sunday afternoon.

Namely, the Demons used their superior size and athleticism to cruise to a 101-61 win against Champion Christian inside Prather Coliseum.

“There were some positive things,” head coach Mike McConathy said. “We shot the ball well from the 3-point line, 46 points in the paint. We outrebounded them by (19), and we were supposed to. In the first half, we mixed our zones up. In the second half, we primarily played man-to-man until the bitter end, which allowed us to guard smaller people on the perimeter.”

Whatever defense the Demons (4-7) played, they were successful.

Mixing zone coverages in the first half, Northwestern State limited the Tigers to 26.5-percent shooting (9-for-34) in the first 20 minutes. The second half was even better, as NSU’s man-based defense held Champion Christian to 24.2-percent shooting (8-for-33). All told, the Tigers connected on just 25.4 percent of their shots.

And when Champion Christian missed, the Demons put their size to good use.

Junior Larry Owens grabbed a career-best 11 rebounds, falling one point shy of his first career double-double. Owens was one of four Demons who grabbed at least eight rebounds, joining Nikos Chougkaz (9), Jamarue Gregg (8) and Gatdoar Kueth (8).

“It feels good, because we went into the gym and we decided we need to start a winning streak,” Owens said. “We won against Lamar, and we want to take it one game at a time. It’s gone from there.”

Owens hit four of six shots from the field, part of an NSU offense that blistered the nets at a 57.6-percent clip for the game. Included in that were 10 3-pointers, the most for the Demons since hitting 11 in a season-opening win against Centenary.

Two of those 3-pointers came from Grecian freshman Robert Chougkaz, who connected on all four of his shots and finished with a career-best 10-points.

“I got a lot of confidence form my coaches and teammates,” he said. “I always play with energy. I needed some time (to adapt to the American game), but now I’m gaining confidence. Larry Owens is one of the teammates who pushes me to play harder.”

Robert Chougkaz’ career game gave the Demons four players in double figures, led by Nikos Chougkaz and Chudier Bile, who finished with 15 points each. Jairus Roberson added 12, helping the Demons’ bench outscore Champion Christian’s reserves 59-32.

Champion Christian’s D’Andre Butler led all scorers with 18, hitting 11 of 13 free throws.

Northwestern State’s all-around effort gave it a second straight win before it returns to Southland Conference play Thursday night at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.

“We came through (the break),” said McConathy, who collected his 299th career win at Northwestern State. “It was great to get the win against Lamar (last Saturday) and to come back and get the one today. We’ll go back and work on the little things to improve as we prepare for the game Thursday.”

Brister earns honorable mention All-American from volleyballmag.com

The awards continue to pile up for Northwestern State’s Hannah Brister. This week she was named a volleyballmag.com honorable mention All-American, adding to her already impressive list of postseason awards.

The Southland Conference and LSWA Louisiana Player of the Year, the first Lady Demon to be chosen for either top award, Brister had the most prolific offensive season in program history thus far. Along with the award firsts, she was the first player to hammer 500 kills in a season, smashing the NSU single-season record.

“It makes me proud of all of the hard work that I’ve put in and the many hours and things I have sacrificed to be where I am today,” Brister said. “I wouldn’t have had the season I had without my teammates.

“Everyone played a role this year whether on the court or on the bench. Having a team full of best friends was definitely the key.”

Her 539 kills and 4.77 kill per set average this season helped the Lady Demons to their first 20-win season under Kiracofe and fifth overall. It also earned NSU its second-ever postseason berth with a trip to the National Invitational Volleyball Championship.

“In my opinion Hannah stood out consistently in a season with a lot of great volleyball and individual performances,” fifth-year head coach Sean Kiracofe said. “Hannah is incredible talented, had an amazing season and this is a deserved honor. She is going to continue to shine for the rest of her career.

Having already surpassed the 1,000-kill mark as a junior, the Paincourtville native has her eyes squarely set on the NSU program record during her final season in Natchitoches in 2020.

Photo credit: Gary Hardaman

NSU recognizes top grads at commencement, which featured NSU alumna Denise Lewis Patrick as guest speaker

Acclaimed writer, editor and teacher Denise Lewis Patrick, was guest speaker during Dec. 20 commencement exercises at Northwestern State University. Patrick is a Natchitoches native who earned a degree in journalism at NSU in 1977 and a master’s in creative writing from the University of New Orleans. A long-time resident of the New York City area, she is a freelance writer, editor, instructor and literary consultant who has authored works of fiction, nonfiction and poetry for all age levels. Patrick delivered a message of hope and encouragement to NSU’s Fall 2019 graduates, urging them to be mindful of their moral and ethical footprints and to go out into the world with open minds and hearts.

Top Graduates – morning ceremony:

Top grads morning

Northwestern State University recognized top graduates from the Gallaspy Family College of Education and Human Development, the Louisiana Scholars’ College and the College of Arts and Sciences prior to morning commencement exercises in Prather Coliseum. On the front row from left are NSU alumna and commencement speaker Denise Lewis Patrick with Samantha Morris of Longview, Texas; Allison DeGlandon of Effie, Caroline Matthews of Florien, Jayden Wheeler of Forney, Texas; Erin Brown of Shreveport; Alli Douet of St. Martinville and Janee Charles of Jennings. On the back row are Travis Carrell of Huntington, Texas; Madelyn Cheatwood of Natchitoches, Carter Coriell of Leesville, Jessi Dominique of Covington, Shayla James of Princeton, Texas, Jourdan Waddell of Slidell, Aubry Dennis of Natchitoches and NSU President Dr. Chris Maggio.

Top Graduates – afternoon:

Topgradsafternoon

Northwestern State University recognized the top graduates from after commencement exercises that included those earning degrees in general studies and engineering technology from the College of Arts and Sciences, the College of Business and Technology and the College of Nursing and School of Allied Health. From left are State Senator-elect Louie Bernard, NSU President Dr. Chris Maggio, Simona Curry of Calvin, Mary Myers of Pelican, Emily Arnaud of Bunkie, Comis Waddell of Benton, Brittany Furrow of Frierson, Wesley Simien of Jennings and commencement speaker Denise Lewis Patrick.

Kiwanis recognizes Terrific Kids at Magnet

Students at Natchitoches Magnet School received Terrific Kid certificates from the Natchitoches Kiwanis Club for the month of December recognizing them for their character development, self-esteem and perseverance. Madison Anderson, Chandler Mitchell, Terrance Robinson, Ferguson- Aiden Cooper, Joshua Lacaze, Layla Jernigan, Oscar Williams, Braylon Carter, Kayden Bradley, Alayjia Taylor, Chloe Kelly, Justice Robinson, Ally Vanzant, Ana Baltazar, Brooklyn Jones and Heaven Sam. Kiwanian Annette Roque presented the students with their certificates.

Notice of Death – December 29, 2019

NATCHITOCHES:
Mary Ellen Smith Boozman
July 10, 1929 – December 27, 2019
Visitation: Monday, December 30 from 5-8 pm at Blanchard-St. Denis Funeral Home
Service: Tuesday, December 31 at 11 am at the American Cemetery in Natchitoches

Douglas A Masters
June 21, 1945 – December 28, 2019
Service: Tuesday, December 31 at 1 pm at Blanchard-St. Denis Funeral Home
Interment: Bellwood Cemetery

O. P. Moore
December 27, 2019
Arrangements TBA

Ernest Riley, Jr.
November 26, 1946 – December 25, 2019
Service: Monday, December 30 at 11 am at St. Augustine Catholic Church in Isle Brevelle

Lugene Cox
December 26, 2019
Arrangements TBA

NSU announces Summer, Fall 2019 graduates

Northwestern State University conferred degrees to 943 graduates who completed coursework in the Summer 2019 and Fall 2019 semesters. The commencement speaker was author Denise Lewis Patrick.

Fall graduates listed by hometown are as follows.

Abbeville — Nacolbe Mitchell, Bachelor of General Studies, Kayla Marceaux, Bachelor of Science; Holly Bordelon, Master of Education;

Abita Springs – Danielle LaBorde, Bachelor of General Studies;

Addis – William Seaman, Bachelor of General Studies;

Alexandria — Tracey Tolbert, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kaitlyn Loewer, Associate Degree; Breanna Barnes, Erika Johnson, Evelyn Allen-Lewis, Jennifer Miranda, Brittney Pantallion, Shauntae Perry, Precious Pridgeon, Dalton Randolph, Cherell Wallace, Associate of General Studies; Raquel Bishop, Bachelor of Arts; Joeanna Thomas, Bachelor of General Studies; Latonya Brown, Samuel Hebert, Kaitlyn Loewer, Katherine Mitchell, Lakeisha Payne, Alyssa Rivers, Bachelor of Science; Queenisha Allen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Mary Sampson, Bachelor of Social Work; Kaleigh Martin, Catherine Mills, Master of Arts;

Wayne Harper, Sydney Seastrunk, Master of Science;

Allen, Texas — Nautica Grant, Bachelor of Science;

Anacoco — Angela Guy, Erin Schwartz, Assoc of Science in Nursing; Aaron Norris, Bachelor of Arts; Tristan Harvey, Bachelor of General Studies; Bradley Goins, Bachelor, Elizabeth Guy, Bachelor of Science;

Antioch, Tennessee — Glen McLain, Bachelor of Science;

Arnaudville — Julian Knott, Bachelor of Science;

Aurora, Colorado — William Mccullough, Bachelor of General Studies;

Ball — Aaron Bergeron, Makenzie Ledington, Bachelor of Science;

Barlanquillo Atlanti, Colombia — Camilo Simancas Morelo, Bachelor of Science;

Baton Rouge — Kayla Foxworth, Nateka Mitchell, Associate of General Studies; Robert LeMoine, Chiffon Ross, Bachelor of Applied Science; Briyonna Collins, Bachelor of Arts; Peyton Clark, Stephanie Hicks, Cameron Hooper, DJacqulyn Johnson, Alyssa Martin, Alaysia Page-Ausbon, Randi Sheppard, Marquetta Vital, Bachelor of Science; Alicia McClure, Master of Arts in Teaching; Nicole Landry, Kristel Spradley, Master of Education;

Bellview, Florida — Kelli DeLancey, Associate of General Studies;

Belmont — Mallory Powell, Associate of General Studies;

Bentley — Stephanie Hayes, Bachelor of General Studies;

Benton — Christy Humphrey, Samantha Lester, Associate of Science in Nursing; Keri Brooks, Bachelor of Applied Science; Blaine Reeder, Bachelor of Arts; Joshua Johnson, Bachelor of Science; Adam Fowlkes, Kara Knippers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Boaz, Alabama — Ashley Greer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Bogalusa — Amanda Crawford, Bachelor of Science;

Boise, Idaho — Jessica Anderson — Associate of Science in Nursing;

Bossier City – Sherry Finke, Lauren Goff, Leyker Huey, Victoria Johnson, Skylon Montgomery, Stacy Moore, Caroline Pearce, Amanda Saiz, Toni Syas, Kellie Toms, Kelley Vetkoetter, Meagan Willis, Associate of Science in Nursing; Kasey Dice, Associate of General Studies; Christina Keeler, Sana Khatib, Bachelor of Applied Science; Felix Galvan, Bachelor of Arts; Chris Ball, Bachelor of Music; Shelby Ansley, Hannah Gaspard, Brenda Granier, Khayla Pugh, Bachelor of Science; Ashlynn Henderson, Jordan Hunter, Nourain Jamhour, Alyssa Kidd, Tammy King, Alexandra Madrid, Haley Sepulvado, Gerald Shouse, Jordan Wilcox, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tatyana Franklin, Bachelor of Social Work; Terry Jackson, Denise Jones, Doctor of Nursing Practice; Rosa Cunningham, Master of Arts in Teaching; Sherri Wiggins, Master of Education Haneen Zeidan, Master of Science;

Boyce — Kortney Lashley, Bachelor of Science; Hannah Aslin, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lacey Bass, Master of Education;

Braithwaite — Monica Bodungen, Bachelor of Science;

Breaux Bridge — Beyonka Heine, Bachelor of Science;

Broussard — Brandon Phillips, Bachelor of Science;

Buford, Georgia — Naderia Wade, Master of Arts;

Bunkie — Emily Arnaud, Kennedy Spears, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lauren Emerson, Master of Education;

Coushatta — Christopher Wesley, Associate of General Studies;

Covington — Jennifer Vo, Bachelor of Science;

Campti — Ronald Reliford, Bachelor of Science, Allison Friday, Kourtney Horton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Canton, Mississippi — Kevin Ratliff, Bachelor of Arts;

Carencro — Malik Babin, Denae Landry, Bachelor of Science;

Cartagena, Colombia — Julieth Waagner, Associate of General Studies; Jose Colon-Marrugo, Julieth Waagner, Bachelor of Music ; Samantha Arellano Chavez, Edwin Castro Frias, Bachelor of Science;

Cartagena Bolivar, Colombia — Luis Osorio Betancourt, Bachelor of Music Education; Saily Romero Marrugo, Bachelor of Science;

Carthage, Illinois — Nicole Clark, Bachelor of Social Work;

Castor — Brittany Sampey, Assoc of Science in Nursing;

Cheneyville — Katelyn Baronne, Bachelor of Arts;

Chicago, Illinois — Brandon Hutton, Bachelor of Arts;

Clifton — Brittany Shackleford, Bachelor of Science;

Cloutierville — Alexia Gistarb, Bachelor of Science;

Colfax — Katie Woodard, Associate Degree; Zachary Ware, Bachelor of Arts; Angela McCann, Katie Woodard, Bachelor of Science; Kaitlyn Burns, Bachelor of Social Work;

Colorado Springs, Colorado — Dominique Helland, Associate of General Studies;

Columbia, Alabama — Shane Rasberry, Bachelor of Science;

Columbia — Britanny Whitten, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Columbus, Mississippi — William Taylor, Bachelor of Science;

Converse — Delia Smith, Bachelor of General Studies; Elaina Richardson, Bachelor of Science; Victoria Gasper, Jared Jagneaux, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Coushatta — Latijah Davis, NaCara Hallmon, Phillip Marston, Associate of General Studies; Shatalma Guye, Jon Hester, Aaron Murray, Bachelor of Science;

Covington — Kayla Keys, Bachelor of Science; Drew Cosentino, Master of Education;

Coyolilla Veracruz, Mexico — Guadalupe de Mendez Zaragoza, Bachelor of Science;

Crowley — Ma’Kayleen Milson, Bachelor of Science;

Crowley, Texas — Brianna Oliver, Bachelor of Science;

Doyline — Zeke Wallace, Associate of General Studies;

Dallas, Texas — Beth Evans, Bachelor of General Studies;

DeRidder, — Billi Jones, Associate of General Studies; Jessica Jones, Kayla Kowalski, Heather Sorton, Tyler Stanco, Associate of Science in Nursing; Bambi Hardesty, Angela McClelland Mary Rabalais, Bachelor of Science; Elivia McCullough, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Delhi — Saniah Parker, Bachelor of General Studies;

Denham Springs — Stacy McClendon, Bachelor of Arts; Bridget Fisher, Bachelor of General Studies; Tyler O’Donoghue, Katherine Piper, Bachelor of Science; Bonnie Chelette, Educational Specialist; Kristen Extine, Master of Arts;

Desoto, Texas — Nicholas Forde, Bachelor of Science;

Destrehan — Jessica Dealminana, Associate Degree; Bachelor of Science;

Deville — Allison Deglandon, Associate Degree; Bachelor of Science; Ashley Price, Madison Willis, Associate of General Studies; Kayla Dewilde, Colton Johnson, Bachelor of Science; Marcia Rogers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Dodson — Micah Broomfield, Associate of General Studies;

Doyline — Kathleen Redler, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Dry Prong — Sarah Mitchell, Associate of Science in Nursing; Benjamin Nichols, Associate Degree; Taylor Kight, Associate of Science; Christy Gough, Benjamin Nichols, Bachelor of Science; Jessica Ashworth, Master of Science;

Duson — Karma Lindon, Master of Arts;

Edmonton, Alberta — Michael England, Master of Music;

Ellensburg, Washington — Benjamin Smargiassi, Master of Arts;

Elm Grove — Nicole Atkins, Associate of General Studies; Christian Harper, Bachelor of Arts;

Elton — Kayla Bellard, Bachelor of Science;

Endicott, New York — Tonya Rackett, Bachelor of General Studies;

Eros — Hanna Broom, Associate Degree; Bachelor of Science; Krystal Kemp, Master of Science;

Farmerville — Adrianna Loyd, Bachelor of Social Work;

Flatwoods — Jasmine George, Associate of General Studies;

Florien — Tolkyn Marsh, Associate of Science in Nursing; Malvilen Abbott, Associate of General Studies; Justin Lumpkin, Bachelor of Arts; Amber Lewing, Ashton Remedies, Bachelor of General Studies; Katelynn Alford, Caroline Matthews, Bachelor of Science;

Flower Mound, Texas — Cody McGee, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Folsom — Sarah Moore, Bachelor of Science;

Forney, Texas — Jayden Wheeler, Bachelor of Science;

Fort Polk — Amanda Dhondt, David Muncy, Associate of Science in Nursing; Timothy Miller, Ester Tarin-Bove, Julia Ward, Associate of General Studies;

Fort Worth, Texas — Danielle Shumaker, Bachelor of General Studies;

Franklin — MiAsia Johnson, Associate of General Studies;

Franklinton — Crystal Newman, Bachelor of Science;

Frierson — Austin Barnes, Brittany Furrow, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Fulshear, Texas — Drew Nuschler, Bachelor of Science;

Garyville — Jennifer Heltz, Master of Education;

Golden Meadow — Rene Chiasson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Goldonna — Brianna Calhoun, Bachelor of General Studies; David Day, Bachelor of Science Debby Dupree, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Katie Coody, Master of Education;

Gonzales — Michelle Ziegler, Bachelor of Social Work;

Grand Cane — Mary Weeks, Bachelor of General Studies; Sandra Kimble, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Gray — Bachelor of General Studies;

Greenville, Georgia — Cedric Crumbley, Associate of General Studies;

Greenwell Springs — Micah Fontenot, Bachelor of Science;

Greenwood — Tamera Harris, Bachelor of Arts; Trenton Starks, Bachelor of General Studies; Jessie Elkins, Leah Evans, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Gretna, — Dylan Wilson, Bachelor of General Studies;

Hammond — Joshua Authement, Associate of General Studies; Ashely Recktenwald, Andrea Hidalgo, Bachelor of Arts;

Hartsville, South Carolina — Shaunda Gordon, Bachelor of Arts;

Harvey — Niathan Clayton, Destiny Johnson, Bachelor of Science;

Haughton — Khaliah Cook, Jacquelyn Miller, Megan Tilley, Heather Wooden, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jessica Chase, Bachelor of Applied Science; Madison Farquhar, Bachelor of Arts; Timothy Newell, Bachelor of Arts; Cheyenne Ware, Bachelor of Science; Jennifer Cartwright, Hunter Woods, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Heflin — Tiffany Copeland, Associate of Science in Nursing; Haley Shepherd, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Hessmer — Lacee-Beth Cazelot, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Marlee Fogleman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Hineston — Richard Clark, Bachelor of Science; Chase Powell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Holden — Donell McLean, Master of Education;

Homer — Steve Hardy, Associate of General Studies; Joe Brown, Bachelor of Arts; Norman Meadors, Bachelor of General Studies; Jasmine Pace, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Honolulu, Hawaii — Hans Anderson Tan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Hornbeck — Carrie Wilson, Bachelor of Social Work; Matthew Alford, Master of Science;

Houma — Venessa McKinley, Bachelor of General Studies; Kyle Siddle, Bachelor of Music Education; Betty Leblanc, Master of Science in Nursing;

Houston, Texas — Anayeli Zuniga Perez, Bachelor of Applied Science; Carolyn Sarpy, Bachelor of General Studies; Alexander Allen, Bachelor of Science;

Humble, Texas — Kristin Wilson, Bachelor of Science;

Huntington, Texas — Travis Carrell, Bachelor of Music Education;

Independence — Tatlyn Costa, Bachelor of Arts;

Inverness, Mississippi — Quindarrrius Whitley, Bachelor of Science;

Jasper, Texas — Barbara Harrington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Jeanerette — Junius Cassamier, Master of Education;

Jefferson — Matthew Broekman, Amanda Wilburn, Bachelor of Science;

Jena — Tyler Thomas, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Jennings — Emily Benoit, Janee Charles, Wesley Simien, Bachelor of Science;

Jonesboro — Dearo Nash, Bachelor of Arts; JaVonna Lawrence, Bachelor of Science

Jonesville — Kendra Griffin, Lilly Harvey, Associate of General Studies; Vontresia Barber, Bachelor of Science;

Kaysville, Utah — Jennifer Flagg, Educational Specialist;

Keatchie — Susan Laws, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Keithville — Breanna Patrick, Associate of Science in Nursing; Brittany Parks, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Marquitta Brown, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Kenner — Alexis Hollingsworth, Bachelor of Science;

Kentwood — Jenna Morris, Bachelor of Science;

Kerens, Texas — Eric Guerra, Bachelor of Science;

Kilgore, Texas — Jonathan Hubbard, Bachelor of General Studies;

La Place – Brittney Jacob, Bachelor of Arts;

Lafayette – Dezinarell Gray, Bachelor of General Studies; Paige Logan, Bachelor of Social Work; Marian Weber, Associate of Science in Nursing; Merritt Luneau, Bachelor of Applied Science; Michele Kramer, Brittany Ledet, Joy Newman, Ireland Williams, Bachelor of Science; Kasie Rossyion, Master of Education;

Lake Charles — Madison Jones, Associate of Science in Nursing; Leah Benoit, Andrew Darbonne, Kathleen Hilliard, Bachelor of Arts; Joel Moreaux, Bachelor of General Studies; Karley Hebvert, Nicole Simien, Thomas Michael, Bachelor of Science; Sarah Knepper, Master of Arts; Steven DeWitt, Master of Arts in Teaching; Allison Debadie, Jeremy Dering, Master of Education;

Lake Providence – Joshua Pippin, Bachelor of General Studies;

Lakeside, California – Amanda Lee, Bachelor of Science;

Lawton, Oklahoma – Laura Gee, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Le Mars, Iowa – Shannon Smith, Bachelor of Science;

Leavenworth, Kansas – Anuhea Akamu, Bachelor of Science;

Lecompte – Hope Johnson, Associate of Science in Nursing; Daidrion Jason, Bachelor of Science; Jonathon Gunter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Leesville – Tyler Anders, Victoria Carbaugh, Megan Delrie, Kadi James, Billy McGhee, Associate of Science in Nursing; Denice Hollis, Associate Degree; Jebediah Barrett, Cheyenne Grigg, Haley Harman, Jennifer Martin, Associate of General Studies; Brandon Lynn, Joseph Slaughter, Bachelor of Arts; Victoria Butler, Brittany Paris, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Jebediah Barrett, Benjamin Finch, Jenna Taylor, Bachelor of General Studies; Charlotte Cassin, Carter Coriell, Tiffany DeGranenread, Walker Dillon, Brandon Furlow, Denice Hollis, Brianna Maricle, Bachelor of Science; Mary Hagan, Master of Education;

Lena – Bettina Doty, Associate Degree, Bachelor of Science;

Logansport – Emilie Kirspel, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jessica Thompson, Bachelor of Science;

Lone Oak, Texas – Kaylee Isenburg, Bachelor of Science in General Studies;

Longview, Texas – Elisa Hernandez, Bachelor of General Studies; Shirley Johnson, Associate of General Studies; Samantha Morris, Bachelor of Music, Bachelor of Music Education;

Loranger – Jessi Dominique, Bachelor of Arts;

Lynwood, Washington – Meghan Castille, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Minden – Andrea McClinton, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Madisonville – Christopher Snow, Bachelor of General Studies; Jensen Volz, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Magnolia, Texas – Ray Teninty, Bachelor of Science;

Mandeville – Hunter Swent, Bachelor of Science; Brandon Eberts, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Mansfield – Pamela Hubier, Bachelor of Applied Science; Rowdy Burleson, Bachelor of Arts; Samantha Powell, Barbette White, Bachelor of Science;

Mansura – Brittany St. Romain, Associate of Science in Nursing; Vanessa Batiste, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Many – Clayton Kelley, Associate Degee; William Branam, Bachelor of Arts; Madison Rutherford, Bachelor of General Studies; Clayton Kelley, Tanner Mizell, Chelsea Parrie, Janerrica Warfield, Alasia Williams, Bachelor of Science; Sandra Ward, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jeremie Ryan, Master of Education;

Marksville – Erica Ducote, Associate of Science in Nursing; Melanie Dauzat, Bachelor of General Studies; Jennifer Dauzat, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Melissa Daniel, Kimberly Laborde, Master of Arts;

Marshall, Texas – Michelle Prickett, Bachelor of Science;

Marthaville – Benjamin Singletary, Associate of General Studies; Thomas Lirette, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Mansura – Kate Losavio, Bachelor of Science;

Maurice – Victoria Smith, Master of Education;

Metairie – Phyllis Leblanc, Bachelor of Science;

Miami, Florida – Sheri Borenstein, Bachelor of Science;

Midland, Texas – Channing Burleson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Minden – Kayla Ferrell, Tiffany Perkins, Tracey Walker, Associate of Science in Nursing; Regina Dennis, Bachelor of Arts; Lauren Holland, Fisher McLemore, Abigail Reynolds, Bachelor of Science;

Missouri City, Texas – Natalie Baloochestani, Associate Degree;

Mittie – Christina Martin, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Monroe – Jasmine Brisco, Associte of General Studies; Alice Carter, Bachelor of Arts; Kia Williams, Gail Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Megan Gimber, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Angela Mathews, Master of Education;

Montegut – Nicole Cohen, Bachelor of Science;

Monterey – Brittney Squyres, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Montgomery – Stephanie Sanders, Bachelor of Arts;

Montz – Henry Kahrs, Master of Science;

Mooringsport – Jay Davis, Bachelor of Science;

Moreauville – Reginea Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Natchez – Ashley Hayes, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lauren Seawood, Brittany Slaughter, Bachelor of Science;

Natchitoches – Schrina Evans, Associate of Science in Nursing; Taylor Pullig, Associate Degree; Lindsay Brumley, Taylor Garland, Jonathan Jason, Megan Long, Oliver Miles, Jonathan Roberts, Jade Thompson, Caitlyn Tobin, Nicholas Torrent, Daishya Vercher, Associate of General Studies; Michael Deblieux, Associate of Science; Taylor Aucoin, Alaysia Fredieu, Eric Fredieu, Matthew Giering, Devonte Grayson, Tyler McCain, William Warford, Roger Wright, Bachelor of Arts; Michael Deblieux, Raven Johnson, Jazzlyn Revels, Daja Roberson, Bayden Sanders, Joseph Thibodaux, Barbara Vercher-Smith, Bachelor of General Studies; Jacob Banker, Maina Ibn Mohommed, Rebecca Thomisee, Bachelor of Science;

Francisco Ballestas-Sayas, Jorge Ojeda Munoz, Bachelor of Music; Francisco Ballestas-Sayas, Jorge Ojeda Munoz, Bachelor of Music Education; Cass Arnold, Taylor Aucoin, Morgan Burris, Taylor Camidge, Valerie Chadick, Aubry Dennis, Toni Drury, Dylan Hale, Samantha Hall, Deylon Key, Sarahjane Ladut, Robert Lee, Joshua Minor, Jakori Morris, Terry Moses, Daniel Murchison, Taylor Pullig, Darian Raymond, Jeffery Remo, Josie Stamey, Anna Waxley, Deondra White, Shavon Williams, Ashtin Youngblood, Bachelor of Science; Tracy Bishop, Sharniece Jones, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Alissa Addison, Bachelor of Social Work; Kiley Ball, John Brocato, Myranda Degraw, Hollis Ervin, Hillary Frazier, Lawden Halliburton, Amber Holmes, Kristanna Lee, Lee Moore, Joseph Stepp, Master of Arts; Lauren Leger, Master of Education; Aleisa Hudlow, Master of Music; Eria McGeisey, Chase Thompson, Jack Witte, Master of Science;

New Llano – Angela Ortiz, Associate of Science in Nursing; Reaz Khan, Bachelor of Arts;

New Orleans – Bradford Matthews, Associate of General Studies; Tamara Yilla, Bachelor of Applied Science; Jamila Pelrean, Jonae Skinner, Bachelor of Science; Marquise Davis, Bachelor of Social Work;

Noble – Logan Sepulvado, Bachelor of Science;

North Hollywood, California – Luis Curiel, Master of Science;

Oak Grove – Richard Allen, Bachelor of General Studies;

Oakdale – Lashonda Kirklin, Presley Gilley, Associate of Science in Nursing; JaQuanda Evins, Bachelor of Science in Social Work;

Ocean Springs, Mississippi – Stephanie Whiddon, Bachelor of Science;

Ogun State, Nigeria — Abimbola Omotehinse, Associate of General Studies, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Opelousas – Sydney Stewart, Associate Degree; Shavonne Hardy, Ronald Malbrough, Sydney Stewart, Bachelor of Science;

Painesville, Ohio – McKenna VanDyke, Associte of Science in Nursing;

Palmetto, Florida – Cindy Hernandez, Bachelor of Science;

Pelican – Justin Allen, Ketara Allen, Bachelor of General Studies; Tabitha Averitt, Bachelor of Science; Mary Myers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Pineville – Zachary Lacombe, Associate of Science in Nursing; Latasha King, Associate of General Studies; Savannah Vercher, Bachelor of Applied Science; Christian Boudreaux, Sarah Flue, Santan Mount, Cinnamon Player, Bachelor of Arts; Melissa Barnhill, Jaclyn Lambright, Bachelor of General Studies; Nicholas Swank, Bachelor of Music; Trey Joseph, Connie Lawrence, Bryan Marzett, Rachel Rudd, Brittany Williams, Bachelor of Science; Raegan Brocato, Jery Jordan, Tori Kessler, Ashley Koepke, Angela Morton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Wendi Powell, Bachelor of Social Work; David Asbury, Master of Arts; Rebekah Lemke, Master of Education; Laurie Pittman, Master of Science in Nursing;

Pitkin – Madison McDonald, Tracy Stracener, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Plain Dealing – Dormesha Noble, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Pleasant Hill – Ashley Boudreaux, Master of Education;

Pollock – Christina Kendrick, Associate of Science in Nursing; Flint Greer, Bachelor of Arts; Mary Robinson, Bachelor of Science;

Port Allen – Evan Daigle, Bachelor of Science;

Prairieville – Rebekah Bonner, Bachelor of Applied Science; Haley Beason, Bachelor of Science; Deirdre Bordelon, Jessica Viator, Master of Education;

Princeton – Raynell Shield, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Princeton, Texas – Shayla James, Bachelor of Science;

Provencal – Rachel Head, Associate of General Studies; Kylee Perkins, Bachelor of General Studies; Carson Custis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Puyallup, Washington – Aine Oh, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Quebradillas, Puerto Rico — Keishla Torres, Associate of General Studies;

Quitman – Michaela Perry, Associate of General Studies;

Ragley – Karlee Campbell, Master of Education;

Rayne – Cameron Hulin, Bachelor of Social Work;

Reading, Pennsylvania – Dereka Lint, Master of Arts;

Reeves – Kayla Rider, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Reserve – Natasha DuBois, Bachelor of Applied Science; Ranata Coxie, Bachelor or General Studies;

Richmond, Virginia – Ofelia Solomon, Bachelor of Social Work;

Ridgeland, Mississippi – Jacqueline Fairley-Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Ringgold – Autumn McCoy, Bachelor of General Studies; Martin Gould, Bachelor of Science;

Robeline – Candace Thompson, Bachelor of Science; Hannah Schoth, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jonathan McManus, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Rogers, Arkansas – Calli Hensch, Master of Science;

Rosepine – Emilee Johnson, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Ruston – Erica Laborde, Associate of General Studies; Christopher Letendre, Bachelor of Science; Seth Hartsfield, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Emily Foster, Master of Arts in Teaching, Wesley Miller, Master of Science;

Saline – Madelyn Cheatwood, Bachelor of Applied Science; Makayla Jackson, Bachelor of Arts; Isabella Jones, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Bachelor of Science;

Shreveport – Morgan Albert, Ross Fleming, Theresa Jernigan, Emily Lawrence, Chassidy McMillon, Mya Powell, Abimbola Showobi, Meagan Simmons, Kira Stewart, Scott Sagley, Associate of Science in Nursing; Hope Barker, Associate Degree; Alana Adams, Dejohn Garrison, Associate of General Studies; Tradeya King, Princess Lane, Bachelor of Arts; Zummie Law, Bachelor of Fine Arts; TreSor Pennington, Robert Stegall, Bachelor of General Studies; Aubrey Allen, Hope Barker, Alyssa Bonacci, Erin Brown, Tazarea Clark, Shakayla Douglas, Jennifer Dunman, Quarry Edwards, Dejohn Garrison, LaTonya Martin, Acquiria Mitchell, Damitron Moore, Nahjee Reid, Lillian Reynolds, Khalil Sumlin, Alexis Taylor, Joyce Taylor, Sharkedria Thomas, Bachelor of Science; Charmon Bates, Kaylon Benjamin, Rachel Bilderback, Kaitlyn Doyal, Katasha Draper, Lauren Edwards, Hannah Ellis, Whitney Elster, Irishia Finister, JaSae Gatlin, Ameera Ghannam, Ellne Grappe, Thomas Jaynes, Taylor Joest, Katherine Lind, Tiffany Mack, Christie McDearmont, Rici McDonald, Dylan Molenhour, Aaron Navarre, Hannah Nicholls, Hillary Nicholls, Ashmi Patel, Patrick Pierce, Jalisa Roberts, Zachary Sanders, Amanda Strother, Destini Sweet, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; James Harper, Tawana Harris-Glover, Myla Landry, Doctor of Nursing Practice, Amber Ellis, Jaylon Lewis, Master of Arts; Shannon Heard, Marita Hunt, Master of Education, Michelle LaBorde, Master of Science;

Sunnyvale, Texas – Tyree Powell, Bachelor of Science;

Sibley – Madison Mouser, Stacey Wiggins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Silsbee, Texas – Carson Fuller, Bachelor of Music;

Simmesport – Haley Arnouville, Associate of Science in Nursing; Noah Dessell, Bachelor of Science;

Singer – Mindy Thibodeaux – Master of Arts in Teaching;

Slidell – Rachel Reed, Jourdan Waddell, Bachelor of Science; Brandon Troullier, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Spring, Texas – Bennie Rikard, Associate of General Studies;

Springfield – Courtenay Rogers, Bachelor of Science;

St. Amant – Kayley Naquin, Bachelor of Applied Science;

St. Francisville – Austin Reich, Bachelor of Science;

St. James – Kaci Cavalier, Bachelor of Science;

St. Martinville – Alli Douet, Bachelor of Science;

Stonewall – Madysen Payne, Associate of General Studies; Kelsey Hall, Kristin Turney, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Sugartown – Angela Foote, Associate of General Studies; Madison Budnik, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Sulphur – Gwendolyn Charles, Associate of General Studies; Shelby Sullivan, Bachelor of Science;

Sunset – Sonia Vidrine, Bachelor of Science; Lauren Pope, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Talihina, Oklahoma – Heidi Couch, Bachelor of Science;

Tallahassee, Florida – Edward Clarke, Bachelor of General Studies;

The Woodland, Texas – Tyler Rapp, Bachelor of Science;

Thibodaux – Gerald Colward, Master of Education;

Tool, Texas – Kimberly Kidney, Bachelor of Science;

Trout – Jacie Paul, Associate of Science in Nursing;

Versailles, Ohio – Hannah Knopp, Master of Science;

Vidalia – Sydney Gillespie, Associate Degree, Bachelor of Science;

Ville Platte – Jessica Cumella Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Walker – Amber Guillot, Nicole Patterson, Master of Education;

Waynesboro, Mississippi – David Hodo, Bachelor of Science;

West Monroe – Syroi Webb, Bachelor of Music; Anna Sartor, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Bianca Stowell, Master of Arts in Teaching;

Winnfield – Tenisha Phillips, Felicea Wilson, Associate of General Studies; Jourdan Fitzgerald, Bachelor of Arts; Alanna Fox, Bachelor of Science; Simona Curry, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Winnsboro, Texas – Christine Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Youngsville – Caleb Austin, Associate of General Studies;

Zachary — Keidrick Haynes, Bachelor of Science;

Zwolle – Brittany Sepulvado, Associate of General Studies; Eboni Palmer, Bachelor of General Studies; Cheyanne Ebarb, Addison Rains, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Summer graduates listed by hometown were:

Addis — Chasity Hatsfelt, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Aimwell – Jonathan Poole, Bachelor of Science;

Albany, Georgia – Crystal Hernandez, Master of Arts;

Alexandria – Joshua Cain, Donnette White, Associate of General Studies; Kelcey Smith, Bachelor of Science; Raven Adams, Jamie Broussard, Celeste Cantu, Kayla Conway, Anna Hall, Kristina Langley, Shacora Simpson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Austin, Texas – Jennifer Jacob, Bachelor of Science;

Ball — Patience Stanford, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Barksdale AFB – Kimberly Ventura Gonzalez, Bachelor of Science in Nursing ;

Bastrop – Misty Rea, Master of Education

Baton Rouge – Kori Thomas, Bachelor of General Studies

Benton – Jennifer Bell, Colby Crow, Maegan Ross, Comis Waddell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Bienville – Julie Martin, Bachelor of General Studies;

Bossier City – Shivam Shah, Associate of General Studies; Rachael Pierce, Bachelor of General Studies, Jordan Williams, Bachelor of Science; Ashley Bennett, Melodie Bowers, Dustin Carlisle, Emily Cheatham, Kelly Flores, Karli Freeman, Ashley Harrison, Andrea Holley, Danielle Lombardino, Katherine Mckay, Emily Rideout, Winnifred Robinson, Jeffrey Ruiz, Allisyn Steele, Angel Swanton, Pamula Whicker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Emily Royer, Master of Education;

Bourg – Stephanie Dupre, Bachelor of Science;

Bowling Green, Kentucky – Emily Sharp, Associate of General Studies;

Breaux Bridge – Leejanna Frederick, Bachelor of General Studies;

Brenham, Texas – Brooke Trahan, Master of Arts;

Brusly – Alexandra Dexter, Associate of General Studies;

Center, Texas – Chelsea Henderson, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Cheneyville – Shelbie Moriarty, Bachelor of Science;

Cheyenne, Wyoming – Shana Tveter, Bachelor of Science;

Cottonport — Betsy Jeansonne, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Coushatta – Sherry Swayze, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Nakeshia Owens, Master of Science;

Covington – Kenneth Sears, Bachelor of Science;

Cypress, Texas – Luke Watson, Bachelor of Science;

Dallas, Texas – Jermaine Allen, Paige Baudin, Associate of General Studies;

Dayton, Texas – Jerry Maddox, Bachelor of Arts;

DeRidder – Rebecca Schlueter, Associate of General Studies; Delia Amadiz, Bambi Hardesty, Bachelor of Science; Lauren Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Decatur, Alabama – Kimberly Parker, Master of Arts;

Denham Springs — Danielle Norris, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Deville — Emily Atwood, Destiny Zito, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Douglas George, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Donaldsonville – Natalie Landry, Bachelor of General Studies;

Doyline – Joshua Kirkhart, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Dry Prong — Brandie Arnett, Associate of General Studies; DeAnna Bartlett, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Elizabeth – Halie Thielepape, Associate of General Studies;

Elmer – Deidre Miller, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Farmerville – Mallory Gilbert, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Forest Hill – Celina Thrasher, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Fort Polk – Danielle LeMire, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Fort Worth, Texas — Charles Gregory Meade, Bachelor of Science;

Frierson – Treanna Howard, Bachelor of Science;

Georgetown, Indiana – Ellisa Rohlf, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Glenmora – Ashton Swanson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Goldonna – Eric Hardaway, Master of Education;

Gonzales — Anissa Angel, Associate of General Studies;

Greenwood – Rachel Hermes, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Groves, Texas – Derek Stubbs, Associate of General Studies;

Hammond – Jada Bezue, Associate of General Studies; Thuy Nguyen, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Harker Heights, Texas – Diana Withers, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Haughton – Taylor Breed, Arneshia Brooks, Sarah Carroll, Douglass Haylee, Jasmine Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jerri Brunson, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Heflin – Cher Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Hineston – Mitchell Kinchen, Associate of General Studies;

Holden – Nicole Dimitri, Associate of General Studies;

Honolulu, Hawaii – Robert Cook, Master of Arts;

Hornbeck – Haley Killian, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Houston, Texas – David Sampson, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey – Brandon Scott, Bachelor of Applied Science;

Jena – Jill Kennard, Associate of General Studies; Dena Ray, Bachelor of Applied Science; Erica Hebert, Hannah Spicer, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jonesboro – Samantha Henry, Bachelor of General Studies;

Jonesville – James White, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Keithville – Kerri Sims, Associate of General Studies; Alexandra West, Bachelor of Science;

Killeen, Texas — Temitope Buraimoh, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Kilmichael, Mississippi – Charlette Seals, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Kingwood, Texas — Alexandria Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Lafayette – Jared Dore, Sydney Schroedter, Associate of General Studies; Andrea Saelios, Bachelor of Arts; Brittany Robinson, Bachelor of Science; Roy Fuller, Master of Arts;

Lake Charles – Lindsey Vercher, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Lecompte –Ravin Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Leesville – Jessica Bailey, Malia Billiot, Gracyn Bruno, Connor Donaldson, Amea James,

Olivia Pea, Winter Pitts, Brooklynn Sumner, Dawson Williams, Associate of General Studies; Cesar Santos, Megan Trask, Bachelor of Arts; Dilma Salazar, Bachelor of General Studies; Brandon Fredieu, Bachelor of Science; Morgan Hall, Justin LeBleu, Claudia Rouleau, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Lena — Lashae’ Lucas, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Logansport– Susannah Cox, Amber Smith, Ashley Wheless, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Los Angeles, California – Jaylen Watson, Bachelor of Science;

Madison, Mississippi – Scherrie Beebe, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Madisonville – Marlies Carter, Associate of General Studies;

Mandeville — Lindsey David, Benjamin Walker, Associate of General Studies; Mandi Deano,

Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Mansfield — Hannah Hughes, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Mansura – Jonah Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Many – Heather Trichel, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Marietta, Georgia – Aleshia Murray, Associate of General Studies; Williem Kelly, Bachelor of Science;

Marksville – Erica Johnson-Benjamin, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Marrero – Lorena Martin, Kevaun McCall, Bachelor of Science;

Marshall, Texas– Abagale Godfrey, Associate of General Studies;

Minden – Lakishia Grider, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Montgomery – Jace Bullock, Associate of General Studies;

Natchez – Deshon Ficklin, Bachelor of Science;

Natchitoches — Christopher Egans, Mary Koob, Madelyn Matt, Sarah Pousson, Anna Smith, Diamond Wilson, Associate of General Studies; Benjamin Gewin, Melonia McDaniel, Associate of Science; Klenten Mullikin, Bachelor of General Studies; Travis Allen, Anthony Jones, Kenneth Poleman, Austin Townsend, Bachelor of Science; Peyton Ebarb, Holley Hayden, Rekeithia LaCaze, Caitlyn McCauslin, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Annabel Jones, Master of Arts; Patrick Sprung, Casey Stewart, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

New Iberia — Kyrsten Freyou, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

New Llano — Spring Atkins, Associate of General Studies;

New Orleans — Raphael Jones, Bachelor of Applied Science; Brandon Demas, Darlene Fairley, Bachelor of Science; Janet Hemming, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Noble – Tiffany McMillion, Morgan Rivers, Associate of General Studies;

Oberlin — Corrissa McMahon, Bachelor of Science;

Oil City – Ryan Connella, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Olla – Kaycie Posey, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Opelousas — Delana Charles, Associate of General Studies;

Plain Dealing – Carlie Cook, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Pearl River – Juliet Flanagan, Associate of General Studies;

Pflugerville, Texas – Zoe Richardson, Associate of General Studies;

Pineville – Noelle Carruth, Bachelor of Arts; Michael Wysinger, Bachelor of Science;

Landyn Brossett, Payten Collins, Brooke Dauzart, Austin Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Plano, Texas – Sarah Grice, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Plaucheville — Conner Armand, Master of Science;

Ponchatoula –Kimberly Holloway, Bachelor of Science;

Pontotoc, Mississippi – Elizabeth McCullar, Bachelor of Science;

Port Allen – Kennedy Cullen, Bachelor of Science;

Prairieville – Tanya Jacob, Associate of General Studies;

Provencal – Ashley Froust, Master of Science;

Rayville.— Arabella Jennings, Associate of General Studies; Terry Rogers, Bachelor of Arts;

Robeline – Hannah Hennigan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Sachse, Texas – Abieyuwa Awani, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Saint Johns, Florida – Jennifer Favor, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Saline — Brittany Bolyer, Associate of General Studies;

Scott – Abbott DuBose, Associate of General Studies;

Seattle, Washington – DeAndre Love, Bachelor of Arts;

Shongaloo – Kayla Mouser, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Shreveport, — Gertrud Rankin, Associate Degree; Janie Cochran, Christopher Markham, Shakari Taylor, Associate of General Studies; Caleb Elkins, Bachelor of Applied Science; Shakendra Bailey, Xavier Daughtery, Chardunae Jones, Najah Mitchell, Christopher Schimberg, Asia Stevens, Bachelor of Science; Taylor Alexander, Mackenzie Allen, Shelby Booth, Crystal Brown, Taschunda Carter, Hannah Crnkovic, Kendall Crosby, Tyler Gardner, Tiffany Gomez, Lindsey Hagan, Nadeen Hajaj, Trenne Howard, Bethany Jones, Laura Jusselin, Tiffany Landon,

Dione Ngwen, Mallory Parker, Falon Prentiss, Fredricka Seawood, Kathy Carl Sotto, Jasper Tagle, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sarah Franks, Master of Arts in Teaching; Jonathan Martinez, Master of Music; Aileen Aiello, Master of Science; Rebecca Samuel, Post Baccalaureate Certificate

Sicily Island – Jalisa Johnson, Bachelor of Science;

Spring, Texas – Rebekah Wilson, Bachelor of Applied Science; Madelyne Mangum, Bachelor of General Studies;

Springhill – Ty Hanson, Bachelor of Science; Raegan Ferland, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Stonewall – Andrew Thompson, Bachelor of General Studies; Chassidy Sutton, Bachelor of Science; Alana Bankson, Emily Cecil, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Sulphur — Mallory Breaux, Bachelor of Science; Amber Ball, Post Baccalaureate Certificate;

Tyler, Texas – Kody Gautreaux, Master of Science;

Ville Platte – Natalie Morrison, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Anna Fontenot, Doctor of Nursing Practice;

Vivian – Steven McRae, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Weatherford, Texas – Elizabeth Hickman, Bachelor of Science

West Monroe – Madison Shidiskis, Associate of General Studies; Julianne Roan, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Westmoreland, Tennessee – Gregory Dickens, Bachelor of Science;

Westwego – Kelly Maldonado, Bachelor of Science;

Wilmore, Kentucky – Sarah Robson, Master of Arts;

Winnfield – Lauren Martin, Bachelor of General Studies; Samantha Frederick, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Woodworth – Kelli Leone, Bachelor of General Studies; Taylor Henry, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Youngsville – Ashley Atkinson, Bachelor of General Studies;

Zachary – Colt Crain, Associate of General Studies; Mason Bulot, Bachelor of Science.

Ponderings with Doug- December 27, 2019

I confess that I am not paying full attention to the conflict. It appears The Ohio State University and some sports merchandising concern are locked in a battle to the death over the letter “O.” Who owns the letter “O” for adverting and logo purposes? Then, while we are at it, let’s have The Ohio State University and Oklahoma State University duke it out in court over who owns the rights to “OSU.”

One would think the letter “O” and even the three letters in sequence “OSU” would some how fall into that mystical land known as the public domain. Who owns “O” and “OSU?” If you turn the “O” into a smiley face, then you have really opened a can of worms.

“It’s largely accepted that the original version of the familiar smiley face was first created 50 years ago in Worcester, Massachusetts, by the late Harvey Ross Ball, an American graphic artist and ad man.

Ball came up with the image in 1963 when he was commissioned to create a graphic to raise morale among the employees of an insurance company after a series of difficult mergers and acquisitions. Ball finished the design in less than 10 minutes and was paid $45 for his work. The State Mutual Life Assurance Company (now Allmerica Financial Corporation) made posters, buttons and signs adorned with the jaundiced grin in the attempt to get their employees to smile more. Neither Ball nor State Mutual tried to trademark or copyright the design.

In the early 1970s, brothers Bernard and Murray Spain, owners of two Hallmark card shops in Philadelphia, came across the image in a button shop, noticed that it was incredibly popular, and simply appropriated it. They knew that Harvey Ball came up with the design in the 1960s, but after adding the slogan “Have a Happy Day” to the smile, the Brothers Spain were able to copyright the revised mark in 1971, and immediately began producing their own novelty items. By the end of the year they had sold more than 50 million buttons and countless other products. …

In Europe, there is another claimant to the smiley. In 1972, French journalist Franklin Loufrani became the first person to register the mark for commercial use. … Today, the Smiley Company makes more than $130 million a year and is one of the top 100 licensing companies of the world. The company has taken a simple graphic gesture and transformed it into an enormous business. …

When the Smiley Company attempted to trademark the image in the United States in 1997, they became embroiled in a legal battle with Walmart, which started using the smiley face as a corporate logo in 1996 and tried to claim ownership of it (because of course they did.) The lawsuit lasted 10 years and cost both companies millions of dollars. It was settled out of court in 2007 but its terms remain undisclosed.”

I wonder what participants in the “O” battle or even the “OSU” battle would think about Jesus’ hope for us to “turn the other cheek?” How would your life change, if one of your resolutions for 2020 involved “rather than engaging the battle you decide to walk away?” To answer that speculative question, we must engage another Jesus saying.

“Count the cost.”

NCHS Boys Basketball: I-49 Shootout Schedule – TONIGHT!

The Natchitoches Central Chiefs will host their annual I-49 Shootout at Prather Coliseum Friday, Dec. 27. The annual shootout combines teams from North Louisiana playing teams from South Louisiana. It will be a great afternoon/evening of High School basketball.

3:00 pm Leesville HS vs Southwood HS
4:30 pm Saline HS vs Sulphur HS
6:00 pm Hicks HS vs Simsboro HS
7:30 pm Natchitoches Central vs Jena HS

Admission – $8.00

*Teams listed 1st will be the Home team and will wear white jerseys.*

Please arrive an hour prior to listed game time.

BEN D. JOHNSON EDUCATIONAL CENTER RECEIVES $15,350 GRANT FROM INTERNATIONAL PAPER

Ben D. Johnson Educational Center (BDJ Center) received $15,350 in grant funds from International Paper Red River Mill. Funds will be used to support young people ages 17-24 who are out of work and out of school by providing career development, life and leadership skills, and culinary training with support to overcome barriers to employment.

The Legacy Youth Workforce Development Program, an offering of the Ben D. Johnson Educational Center, began with the first cohort in April 2019. The work readiness training program provides participants skills to enter and remain in the workforce. Now enrolling the BDJ Center’s third cohort, the 16-week program provides students opportunities to gain their ServSafe Certification, financial literacy knowledge, and hands-on culinary training at the BDJ Center’s Legacy Café. Throughout their education participants develop a job readiness portfolio, gain work experience during their Front of House and Back of House Legacy Café rotations, use fresh, local products from the Ben D. Johnson Garden and earn money while learning.

Claire Prymus, founder and Board Chair of the Ben D. Johnson Educational Center, “We are grateful for the continued support of International Paper Red River Mill”.

Kelly Trumbo, International Paper Red River Mill Communications Coordinator,” At International Paper, we believe our company cannot succeed if our communities do not succeed. We are proud to support the Ben D. Johnson Educational Center’s Legacy Youth Workforce Development Program as they strive to address the community needs in the Natchitoches area.”

Founded by Claire Prymus in honor of her late uncle, the Ben D. Johnson Educational Center is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization with a commitment to building community and providing access and opportunities for residents in Natchitoches, Louisiana. The mission of Ben D. Johnson Educational Center is to build community in Natchitoches and give access to social and economic success for all of its residents.

The International Paper Foundation is one of the ways International Paper strives to reach its vision to be among the most successful, sustainable and responsible companies in the world. Started in 1952, the foundation annually provides millions in grants to 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations to address critical needs in the communities where its employees live and work. Funding priority is given to programs related to its signature causes: education, hunger, health & wellness, disaster relief, and initiatives that improve the planet. For more information, visit ipgiving.com.

Pictured above are Dallas Russell, Kelly Trumbo, Claire Prymys, JoAnna Cooper, and Raderrius Colbert.

NSU Baseball: Date set for annual Demon Baseball Auction presented by Maison Louisiane

The date is set for the 2020 Demon Baseball Auction presented by Maison Louisiane.

The annual fund-raising event for Northwestern State baseball will take place Feb. 8 inside the Student Union ballroom on the NSU campus.

Doors open at 6:30 p.m. for a social hour before the program begins at 7:15 p.m.

The 2020 NSU team will be in attendance to mix and mingle with fans and supporters, who will enjoy a catered meal and will have an opportunity to bid on numerous auction items, including travel packages, sports memorabilia and more.

Corporate sponsorships are available for $500 and include a reserved table with eight seats, a mention of the sponsor in the program insert, a verbal thank you during the event, an exclusive gift from the NSU baseball team and premium event seating.

Individual seats are available for $25. Proceeds from the event will benefit all areas of the Northwestern State baseball program, including the improvements at Brown-Stroud Field.

For more information on becoming a corporate sponsor, contact assistant coach Chris Bertrand at 318-357-4716